Ask the Consul

Installment One Hundred and Ten

I Didn’t Qualify for the Tourist Visa, What Now?

This edition of Ask the Consul addresses common questions applicants ask when refused a Tourist Visa at the U.S. Embassy.

I was refused a visa for “not demonstrating strong ties outside the United States.” What does that mean?

According to section 214(b) of the U.S. Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), “every alien shall be presumed to be an immigrant until he establishes to  …..To continue reading, login or subscribe now.



Join the Conversation

After you comment, click Post. If you're not already logged in you will be asked to log in or register.

The Comments section is intended to provide a forum for reasoned and reasonable debate on the newspaper's content and is an extension of the newspaper and what it has become well known for over its history: accuracy, balance and fairness. We reserve the right to edit/delete comments which contain attacks on other users, slander, coarse language and profanity, and gratuitous and incendiary references to race and ethnicity. We moderate ALL comments, so your comment will not be published until it has been reviewed by a moderator.