Da Silva dominates pistol shooting competition

Dr. Johan DaSilva dominated ‘A’ Class shooters at the Guyana NRA ran off  a three stage practical pistol shooting competition last sponsored by North American Resources In. Ltd  held at the Timehri ranges.

Captain Rawle Stephens came first in the B Class, James Singh won the C Class and Vidushi Persaud secured victory in the D Class.

DaSilva proved his “Eye of the Tiger” accuracy, by shooting his way to first place in all three stages.

In a remarkable display of speed and accuracy DaSilva took charge of the event from Stage One, winning the all steel stage in front of David Dharry and Ian Rogers third.  Stage Two saw the shooters starting seated behind a desk, with a computer in front of them and their fingers on a keyboard, DaSilva again came out on top in front of Handgun Captain Ryan McKinnon second and David Dharry third.

Dr. Johan DaSilva with other prize winners at the NARIL sponsored pistol shooting competition.
 

In Stage Three,  another all steel challenge, DaSilva again fired his way to first place ahead of Lawrence Lain second and David Dharry who came in third.

Small bore captain Ryan McKinnon, in opening remarks stated that the event was the first ever event for the GNRA to be run under the newly adopted, I.P.S.C. Guyana Rules and Regulations, which will serve to govern future practical pistol matches in keeping with Regional and International standards.

In closing he thanked Ray Beharry and the management of NARIL who kindly donated the steel falling plates.

Mr. Ray Beharry on behalf of NARIL expressed the company’s willingness to continue to make the event an annual one especially that everyone enjoyed this year’s event and deemed the competition a success.

Some handsome trophies were handed out by NARIL staff present to the following persons that excelled in their various classes. Overall scores and positions gained for these prizes are as

follows:
A Class – 1st Place Johan DaSilva 200.00 points, 2nd Place David Dharry 157.32 points, 3rd Place Lawerence Lain 152.97 points.
B Class – 1st Place Rawle Stephens 90.73 points, 2nd Place Quincy Thom 76.31 points, 3rd Place Terrence Stuart 73.10 points.
C Class – 1st Place James Singh 106.51 points, 2nd Place Ray Beharry 104.34 points, 3rd Place Sadiq Rahat 83.72 points.
D Class – 1st Place Ms. Vidushi Persaud 70.27 points, 2nd Place Murtland Smith 51.77 points & 3rd Place Ryan Beharry 45.30 points.

Comments

About these comments

The comments section is intended to provide a forum for reasoned and reasonable debate on the newspaper's content and is an extension of the newspaper and what it has become well known for over its history: accuracy, balance and fairness. We reserve the right to edit or delete comments which contain attacks on other users, slander, coarse language and profanity, and gratuitous and incendiary references to race and ethnicity.