Moore, Marshall named best boxers at GABA C/ships

By Iva Wharton

Shaka Moore and Mark Marshall of Essequibo and Guyana Defence Force (GFA) boxing gyms are the Junior and Intermediate best boxers of the Guyana Amateur Boxing Association (GABA) National Intermediate Championships which concluded at the National Gymnasium Saturday night.

Moore, fighting in the 100-108 pound category, won against Romano Bunbury of Forgotten Youth Foundation after the referee stopped the contest (RSC) at 56 seconds into round two.

Marshall of the GDF defeated Benny Persaud of Harpy Eagles Boxing gym when the referee stopped the contest in the second round.

Shaka Moore

The Guyana Defence Force (GDF) with 16 points was adjudged the best gym followed by Harpy Eagles Gym with two points.

In the first fight of the evening, Kevin Mulling of Harpy Eagles Gym defeated Quincy Wright of Essequibo Boxing Gym after a unanimous decision in the 50-54 pound category.  In the 60-64 category, Teo Bunbury of Forgotten Youth Foundation defeated his gym mate Orwayne Harris by a unanimous decision.

Shemar Bunbury of Forgotten Youth Foundation scored a  2-1 decision over  Kevon Mulling of Harpy Eagles gym in the 70-74 pound category while in the 75-79 pound category Roy Samuel of Harpy Eagles gym defeated John Moore of Forgotten Youth Foundation  2-1.

In the 85-89 pound category Cordell Walcott of Essequibo Boxing gym scored a 2-1 decision over Odeny Moore also of Essequibo Boxing gym while Tyron Lashley of the Rose Hall Jammers Gym scored a unanimous decision over Elijah Insanally of the Harpy Eagles Gym.

In the 100-108 pound category Travis Hubbard of the Harpy Eagles gym scored a 2-1 decision over Joel Williamson of Pocket Rocket Boxing Gym while in the 116-124 pound category Dewani Lampkin of the Forgotten Youth Foundation gym defeated Keon Junior of Harpy Eagles Gym by a unanimous decision.

In the Intermediate junior welterweight category Louis Lewis of the GDF boxing gym forced the referee to stop the contest at two  minutes and  four  seconds of the second round in his bout against Aquincy Harvey of the GDF while in the welterweight category GDF’s Chris Holder defeated team mate Jamal Evans by a unanimous decision.

In the middleweight category GDF’s Trevon King defeated Jose Chappell of Harpy Eagles Gym with the referee stopping the contest because of injury while John Mars of the GDF knocked out teammate Marlon Philadelphia 28 seconds into the round one and Dwain Phillips of the GDF escaped with a split decision win over team mate Kenroy Evelyn.

Stay updated! Follow Stabroek News on Facebook or Twitter.

Get the day's headlines from SN in your inbox every morning:

More in Sports

Comments

About these comments

The comments section is intended to provide a forum for reasoned and reasonable debate on the newspaper's content and is an extension of the newspaper and what it has become well known for over its history: accuracy, balance and fairness. We reserve the right to edit or delete comments which contain attacks on other users, slander, coarse language and profanity, and gratuitous and incendiary references to race and ethnicity.