Smith is best boxer at novices c/ships

Glenroy Smith shone the brightest of all the up and coming stars of the fistic sport and lifted the best boxer award of this year’s two-night Guyana Boxing Association (GBA) novices championships.

At the open air event which concluded Saturday night at East Ruimveldt Community Centre ground, the Essequibo Boxing Gym product stopped Mervin Rawlins (GDF) in the first round of their 75kg bout to cement his status as the best boxer of the championship.

Smith’s TKO victory against Rawlins, came after he won two fights on the opening night of competition on Friday.

Punches being thrown in the action packed bout involving Junior Henry (left) and Tefon Green on Saturday night at the East Ruimveldt Community Centre Ground.
Punches being thrown in the action packed bout involving Junior Henry (left) and Tefon Green on Saturday night at the East Ruimveldt Community Centre Ground.

On the distaff side, Taseka Howard of the Forgotten Youth Foundation (FYF) Gym won the female best boxer after defeating Tanesha Dorway (GDF) on points in their match up.

Republican (REP) won the Best Gym award while the Guyana Defence Force placed second.

Quick Results of Saturday Night’s Card

Juniors 

 75-80lbs

Theo Bumbury (FYF) vs Calvin Barry (NOC) – Barry won via TKO round one

 85-89lbs

Shaquancy Wright (Esse) won via unanimous decision vs Shemar Bumbury (FYF)

 95-99lbs

Shaquille Simon (PRBG) vs Kevin Allicock (HE)-Allicock won via unanimous decision

110-114 pounds junior winner Christopher Moore

 115-119lbs

Jonathan Hunte (FYF) vs Shane Skeete (HE) won via split decision

 130-134lbs

Samuel Forde (NOC) vs Colin Hinds (PRBG) won via split decision

 140-149lbs

Andrew Newton (NOC) won via unanimous decision vs Joel Bess (NOC)

 150-160lbs

Akeem Mounter (Esse) vs Stephan Smith (FYF) won via unanimous decision

 Youths 

 52kg 

Junior Henry (FYF) vs Tefon Green (HE) won via split decision

 56kg

Javaad Richards (HE) vs Dewani Lampkin (FYF) won via unanimous decision

 Open

49kg 

Andel Douglas (GDF) won by TKO in round one vs Ravindra Bissoondialaw (REP)

 52kg

Dequan Kawall (REP) won via TKO round one vs Richard Gordon (REP)

 56kg 

Delon Naitiram (REP) vs Stephan Andrews (REP)-Andrews won via TKO round two

 60kg

Stephan Julian (REP) vs Junior De Silva (REP)-De Silva won by TKO in round two

 Female 54kg

Tanesha Dorway (GDF) won via TKO in round three vs Taseka Howard (FYF)

 Open

64kg

Kemo Bernard (FYF) vs Klaus Daniels (REP)-Daniels won by TKO in round three

 69kg

Clifton Graham (REP) won by TKO in round one vs Desmond Blair (GDF)

  81kg

Quee Brotherson (GDF) vs Delon Gordon (REP)-Gordon won by TKO in round three

 91kg 

Akeem August (FYF) won via unanimous decision vs Kevin DeFreitas (FYF)

 91+kg

John Campayne (REP) vs Eon Fraser (REP)-Fraser won by TKO in round one. (Emmerson Campbell)

 

Stay updated! Follow Stabroek News on Facebook or Twitter.

Get the day's headlines from SN in your inbox every morning:

More in Sports

Comments


About these comments

The comments section is intended to provide a forum for reasoned and reasonable debate on the newspaper's content and is an extension of the newspaper and what it has become well known for over its history: accuracy, balance and fairness. We reserve the right to edit or delete comments which contain attacks on other users, slander, coarse language and profanity, and gratuitous and incendiary references to race and ethnicity.