Dias, Cadogan, Open, category A champs

Deje Dias won the Open category and Abosaide Cadogan, the `A’ category when the Guyana Squash Association (GSA) in collaboration with its corporate sponsor Digicel, Bounty Farm Limited handicap tournament ended yesterday at the Georgetown Club Incorporated courts, a release from the GSA stated.

On a day when the  spectators and supporters were treated to spectacular squash, Dias  with a minus two handicap, showed why over the years he has won several crucial team matches for Guyana when he clawed his way back from match ball down in the second game to secure victory over Daniel Islam (+3).

The first game was close throughout and when Dias caught Islam at five all it seemed as if he would easily win the opening game.

However, Islam had other ideas and from 5-5 the game swung back-and-forth with Islam eventually prevailing 15 – 13.

When Islam captured the first three points of the second game with Dias seemingly exhausted it appeared all over.

However, Dias has always been a fighter and somehow he won the next six points to close to within two points of Islam.

Then, after losing a point, he won the next five points to take the lead 9 – 7.

From that point onwards the two players traded points and when Islam reached match ball at 14 – 13 it appeared all over. Dias, however, won the next two points with spectacular shots to force a third and deciding game.

Islam now appeared to be the more tired of the two players and when Dias caught him at 6-6 and then moved to 13-6 the match was as good as over. Dias would eventually close out the match 15 – 7.

Both finalists had won their respective semifinal matches on Saturday with Dias (-2) outlasting Javid Rahaman (+5) 15 – 12, 14 – 15, 15 – 12 while Islam (+3) easily outplayed Adam Alves (+7) 15 – 8, 15 – 10.

In category A Cadogan (+5) won her first senior tournament when she held her nerve to outlast Madison Fernandes (+5). Cadogan won the first game 15 – 11 with both players showing remarkable retrieving abilities. The second game was close throughout but Fernandes eventually won that game 15 – 13. The third game was never close as Cadogan rushed to a six-point lead which she never relinquished and won the third game 15 – 4.

Both players had upset wins in their respective semifinals matches the previous evening. Cadogan (+5) beat defending champion Samuel Ince-Carvahal (-8) 9 – 15, 15 – 3, 15 – 12 while Fernandes (+5) easily defeated Gianni Carpenter (-6) 15 – 13, 15 – 5.

In the Open category third place playoff Rahaman (+5) came from one game down to defeat Alves (+7) 7 – 15, 15 – 13, 15 – 6 while in Category A Ince-Carvahal (-8) secured an easy win against Carpenter (-6) 15 – 5, 15 – 6 for third place.

In the Open category plate final Joe Mekdeci (+4) took care of Regan Pollard (-14) 15 – 4, 15 – (-6) while in the Category A equivalent James Mekdeci (+7) easily defeated Zachary Persaud (+7) 15 – 3, 15 – 9.

In the battle for third places in the two plate categories Johnathan Antczak (+7) outlasted Douglas De Groot (+7) 15 – 11, 14 – 15, 15 – 7 while Nicholas Verwey (+10) defeated Isabella Ramjohn (+12) 15 – 8, 15 – 7.

 

Results of the other matches played on the previous day were as follows:

Category A

Mohyryan Baksh (+7) beat Paige Fernandes (+8) 15 – 5, 15 – 12

Samuel Ince-Carvalhal (-8) beat Kirsten Gomes (+5) 15 – 9, 5 – 15, 15 – 9

Madison Fernandes (+5) beat Aliyah Persaud (+7) 7 – 15, 15 – 5, 15 – 7

Gianni Carpenter (-6) beat Liam Carpenter (+10) 15 – 12, 15 – 13

Abosaide Cadogan (+5) beat Mohyryan Baksh (+7) 15 – 8, 15 – 8

 

Open category plate

Regan Pollard (-14) defeated Douglas De Groot (+7) (-3) – 15, 15 – 13, 15 – 13

Joe Mekdeci (+4) beat Jonathan Antczak (+7) 10 – 15, 15 – 14, 15 – 11

 

Category A plate

James Mekdeci (+7) beat Nicholas Verwey (+10) 15 – 10, 15 – 10

Zachary Persaud (+7) defeated Isabella Ramjohn (+12) 15 – 5, 15 – 7

Christiana Fernandes (+13) beat Rayden Persaud (+13) 7 – 15, 15 – 9, 15 – 9

Zachary Persaud (+7) beat Nathan Rahaman (+9) 15 – 13, 15 – 13

James Mekdeci (+7) defeated Louis da Silva (+9) 15 – 7, 15 – 6

Nicholas Verwey (+10) beat Mikhail Persaud (+10) 15 – 13, 11 – 15, 15 – 6

Isabella Ramjohn (+12) defeated Christiana Fernandes (+13) 14 – 15, 15 – 13, 15 – 12

 

Final results in each category

Open category

Deje Dias – Winner

Daniel Islam – second

Javed Rahaman – Third

Adam Alves – Fourth

 

Category A

Abosaide Cadogan – Winner

Madison Fernandes – Second

Samuel Ince-Carvalhal – Third

Gianni Carpenter – Fourth

 

Open category plate

Joe Mekdeci – Winner

Regan Pollard – Second

Jonathan Antczak – Third

Douglas De Groot – Fourth

 

Category A plate

James Mekdeci – Winner

Zachary Persaud – Second

Nicholas Verwey – Third

Isabella Ramjohn – Fourth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

More in Sports

Comments

About these comments

The comments section is intended to provide a forum for reasoned and reasonable debate on the newspaper's content and is an extension of the newspaper and what it has become well known for over its history: accuracy, balance and fairness. We reserve the right to edit or delete comments which contain attacks on other users, slander, coarse language and profanity, and gratuitous and incendiary references to race and ethnicity.

Get the day's headlines from SN in your inbox every morning:

Most Read This Week

  1. Judge sentences teen to life in prison for manslaughter

  2. Police probing report of plot against President – Harmon

  3. Essequibo mother of five charged with trying to kill husband

  4. Nurse who complained about APNU+AFC councillor transferred with immediate effect

  5. Two years jail for Ed Ahmad

  6. Gov’t unlikely to make cash payments to citizens from oil wealth – Trotman

  7. Woman found dead in George Street hotel

  8. Bath Settlement teen dies after motorcycle accident

  9. Gold Board Manager sent on leave


Recommended For You