South American 10k classic….

Antonia Silva and Gustavo Altez, the dangerous distance-running duo of Brazil, continued their dominance in this year’s event as they swept the male and female Open categories of the second stage of the fifth annual South American 10km yesterday which started and ended at the Police Sports Club ground Eve Leary.

The Brazilians made it two out of two following their outstanding performance in the first event last week in Suriname, which they also won.

Their dominance was never threatened yesterday and Silva and Altez cruised to a comfortable victory. They now have their eyes fixed on winning the third stage in Panama next month.

Male Open champion Altez, finished in an impressive 32:34s, just over a minute slower than his stage one time in his first competition in Guyana.

Silva, though, is no stranger to these shores having won last year’s event here.

On this occasion, however, she managed to better her last year’s time of 39:31s crossing the finish line in 38:47s.

Guyanese Lionel D’Andrade finished second in the male category in 34:40s, while Kenrick Maynard of Trinidad and Tobago finished third in 35:01s.

Fourth place was occupied by Brian Maynard also of Trinidad and Tobago in 36:21s as the Trinidadians made an impressive debut performance at the event.

Suriname’s Lorenzo Main a returning participant, improved on his last year’s position and time, placing fifth in 38:26s.

Guyanese Kelvin Johnson who placed second whilst recording his personal best time for the distance in last week’s event dropped out of yesterday’s race.

Johnson complained of dehydration and may have exhausted himself while pursuing the Brazilian. He dropped out in the Thomas Lands area.

Alika Morgan was the first Guyanese female athlete to finish the race but had to settle for second to Silva. She finished in 40:28s while overseas-based Guyanese, Euleen Josiah-Tanner, finished third in 41:30s, which incidentally, was the position she would have placed in the first race had she not been disqualified after discarding her top containing her race number.

Trinidadians Kerticha John, (42:45s) and 16-year-old Samantha Shukla, (42:50s) ran together for the majority of the race and in the end, finished just five seconds apart to place fourth and fifth respectively.

Dennis Horatio recorded the fourth best overall time with 35:07s to complete a convincing victory in the junior category, ahead of arch rival Jonathon Fagundes who arrived some 70 seconds later to claim second place.

Third place went to Winston Missgher who has showed much improvement as he recorded the time of 37:44s.

Janella Jonas (44:09s) eased to victory in the female junior category.

Second was Carlisa Atkinson, 46:04s, and Oslyn Collins, 51:35s, third.

The boys’ team event was won by Upper Demerara who recorded a total time of two hours 43 minutes and 22 seconds while East Bank placed second.

The female team from Corentyne won the girls’ team event in the time of two hours, 52 minutes and 51 seconds.

The third and final stage of this event is scheduled for November 1 in Panama.

Around the Web

Comments