Guyanese TT players perform creditably at 2008 North American Teams Championships

George Braithwaite

Dubbed as the largest teams’ table tennis tournament in the world, the 2008 Joola table tennis championships again provided the opportunity for Guyanese players to showcase their tremendous skill and talent.

Andrew Gorsira
Andrew Gorsira

The championships, held over the Thanksgiving weekend at the Baltimore Convention Center in Maryland saw “Team Guyana /North America” represented by former Caribbean champion Sydney Christophe, national players Paul David  and Idi Lewis  along with Shawn Embleton  reaching the premier division of the tournament, a feat they narrowly missed last year.
Their final position was 13th out of 208 competing teams.

National  junior stars Trenace Lowe and Nigel Bryan, just back from the Commonwealth Youth Table Tennis Games in Pune, India continued their brilliant form to lead their teams to notable wins in Divisions Eight and Nine respectively.

Division One:

The passage to the Top Division was relatively easy for Team Guyana/North America.

Francine Abrams
Francine Abrams

On day one, David, Embleton and Lewis triumphed over two teams from New York by scores of 5-0 and 5-1.

Lewis, competing after a long lay-off, dropped the only set for the Guyanese.
On day two, having been placed in Group 1 with ‘Team Joola’ the No. 1 ranked team in the tournament,
The Guyanese team lost three matches and won one.
Team Joola was made up of former Olympic medallist Jorg Rosskopf, who is ranked 59 in the world, He Zhi Wen, ranked 41 in the world and Chen Weixing, ranked number 23 in the world.

Sydney Christophe
Sydney Christophe

The Guyanese only victory came by the score of 5-3 against ‘Momentum’ a tough team from Maryland, USA.

The match was a battle of drama, shouts, screams and cries.

On this occasion, Lewis was the hero, carving out two wins against Richard Burnside and Mark John Wetzler.

David also won two sets and his match with Wetzler provided all the drama of a Broadway play.

After the final point David was seen standing aloft on top of the table shouting his name over and over.

Embleton lost two of his three games.

The match against the top-ranked World-class team provided excitement for the Guyanese supporters and fans which included former national champion Mike Christophe and Manager of the team former Berbice junior player Souvenir Ramdehol.

The Lewis/Jorg Rosskopf match was easily the best game of this tie.
Lewis started slowly and lost the first game 6-11.

George Braithwaite
George Braithwaite

He took a sizeable lead 6-1 in the second game before Rosskopf decided to’ step it up to another level.’

David’s match against the chopper Chen Weixing saw him winning a game hardly witnessed by any other player during the entire tournament.
On the final day of competition, the team defeated all the teams in the crossover including a Canadian team with former national player Andrew ‘The Dragoon’ Anderson at the helm.

Christophe, Lewis and Embleton featured in this last minute rescue for the team.

Division Three

A star studded team made up of former Guyanese and Caribbean champions lost in the semi-final round of this division.

Led by Wayne Gaskin and the evergreen Andrew Gorsira, the team boasted two former Caribbean men’s singles champion in George Braithwaite and Bruce Edwards.

Gorsira was in whipping form providing the best average for the team by winning 13 matches and conceding defeat in only five.

Division Eight

Guyanese Junior champion Bryan won 18 matches and lost 5, (four on the first day of play) as he spearheaded his team Windsor Table Tennis Club from Ontario, Canada to its first division title.

Division Nine

Despite the valiant effort and firepower of female table tennis champion Trenace Lowe her team ‘Four Guyanese & a Trini’ could not match the artillery of their opponents.

The team also included another Guyanese in former national women’s champion Francine Abrams.

Division Twelve

Former National ladies player Diane Chance was a huge point’s winner despite her team not making it to the final. She gained a whopping 106 points from her eight wins.

Comments  

GOA stipend for 30 athletes, 13 coaches

The Guyana Olympic Association (GOA) said yesterday that it was looking forward to the day when national athletes and coaches will be paid in order to adequately focus on their goals.

Athanaze, Yadram lay waste to Kenya

LINCOLN, New Zealand, CMC – Alick Athanaze lashed an unbeaten hundred and off-spinner Bhaskar Yadram claimed a five-wicket haul, as West Indies Under-19s overcame a slight hiccup to easily dispose of Kenya Under-19s by 222 runs and notch their first win of the ICC Youth World Cup here yesterday.

Reifer records maiden ton

Raymon Reifer yesterday fortified his reputation as a genuine all-rounder after registering his maiden first-class ton to go along with the first innings five-wicket haul on the first day at stumps on the penultimate day of the Guyana Jaguars’ clash against the Trinidad and Tobago Red Force at the Guyana National Stadium, Providence.

By ,

Guinness playoff round gets cracking today

The playoff round of the Guinness ‘Greatest of the Streets’ West Demerara/East Bank Demerara zone kicks-off today from 9:00am at the Pouderoyen Tarmac.

Conquerors warm up for Elite League resumption with win over Santos

Fruta Conquerors continued their preparation for the resumption of the Guyana Football Federation (GFF) Elite League on a positive note, downing Santos 4-2 on Friday at the Tucville Community ground.

Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly.

We built stabroeknews.com using new technology. This makes our website faster, more feature rich and easier to use for 95% of our readers.
Unfortunately, your browser does not support some of these technologies. Click the button below and choose a modern browser to receive our intended user experience.

Update my browser now

×