GABA National Novice Boxing C/ships off to exciting start

Five of the 12 contested matches were finals while the other seven were preliminary round bouts.

The night began with Ricola Warriors’ Eon Jeffery getting the better of Essequibo’s Andel Moore in the final of the 65-69 lbs category.

Then Noel Dunn also of Ricola Warriors defeated Dishawn Cameron (Essequibo) in the final of the Just Starters 85-89 lbs category.

Port Kaituma’s Lizzie and Shaundell Marshall were crowned champions of the female Cadet Featherweight and Welterweight categories after defeating gym-mates Vanessa and Samantha Benjamin in the two contested finals.

Essequibo’s Glenroy Smith and Ricola Warriors’ Roy Smith battled in the final of the Cadet 137-138lbs category where Glenroy Smith emerged victorious.

The seniors had their chance to impress the selection committee for a chance to compete in the upcoming Caribbean Games in July and towards the end of the evening The first night of competition in the Guyana Amateur Boxing Association (GABA) organized National Novice Boxing Championship produced 12 exciting bouts on Friday evening at the National Gymnasium.

Five of the 12 contested matches were finals while the other seven were preliminary round bouts.

The night began with Ricola Warriors’ Eon Jeffery getting the better of Essequibo’s Andel Moore in the final of the 65-69 lbs category.

Then Noel Dunn also of Ricola Warriors defeated Dishawn Cameron (Essequibo) in the final of the Just Starters 85-89 lbs category.

Port Kaituma’s Lizzie and Shaundell Marshall were crowned champions of the female Cadet Featherweight and Welterweight categories after defeating gym-mates Vanessa and Samantha Benjamin in the two contested finals.

Essequibo’s Glenroy Smith and Ricola Warriors’ Roy Smith battled in the final of the Cadet 137-138lbs category where Glenroy Smith emerged victorious.

The seniors had their chance to impress the  a few good fights were unravelled in the centre of the ring.

Forgotten Youth Foundation’s (FYF) Dexter Jordan gained a victory over Bauxite Bombers’ Troy Billey while Essequibo’s Aubrey Moore was victorious in his Junior Welterweight bout against Dennis Daniels of the Republican Gym.

Damion Ross (Republican) lost to Guyana Defence Force’s (GDF) Bert Braithwaite in the other Junior Welterweight bout while Dellon Charles (FYF) and Dwayne Roberts (Rep) claimed victories against Clebert Harding (Rep) and Roy Albert (PK).

In other results Harpy Eagles’ Akeem Daniels defeated Godfrey Lynch (Ric War) in the 75-79lbs category and PK’s Anthony George defeated Rep’s David Thomas in the Open Novice Junior Welterweight category.

Around the Web

Comments