Guyana snatch four individual titles

Guyana’s squash juniors stormed to four individual singles titles as the individual event climaxed last night in the Cayman Islands.

Jean Claude Jeffrey, right and Nku Patrick. (Photos courtesy of Squash Site)

Winning for Guyana were Jean Claude Jeffrey who won the boys’ U-13 singles, Victoria Arjoon who was triumphant in the girls U-15 singles and Mary Fung-a-Fat who captured the girls’ U-17 singles crown.

Up to press time the U-19 girls’ final between Keisha Jeffrey and Ashley Khalil was still in progress but regardless  of who won, the title would be the Golden Arrowhead’s fourth of the championships.

Yesterday Jean Claude Jeffrey stopped Trinidad’s Nku Patrick in five gripping games in the boys’ U-13 final winning 11/8, 8/11, 11/8, 4/11, 11/2.

Arjoon,  however,  made light work of her Trinidadian opponent Charlotte Knaggs winning 12/10, 13/11, 11/6 while Fung-a-Fat also scored a 3-0 win over Kristina Myren of the Cayman Islands winning 11/9, 11/6, 13/11.

Guyana failed to add to their medal haul when Jason Ray Khalil lost the boys U-17 final to Bermuda’s Noah Browne.

Browne won 11/9, 11/9, 8/11, 11/8.

In other results yesterday, Jason Doyle of the Organisation of Eastern Caribbean States (OECS) defeated homeboy Julian Jervis of the Cayman Islands 11/6, 7/11, 8/11, 11/6, 11/3 in the boys’ U-13 final while Jamaica’s Alyssa Mullings won the girls’ U-13 final with a 11/3, 11/9, 11/3 defeat of Faith Gillezeau of Trinidad and Tobago.

The curtain was expected to come down on the singles last night with the boys’ U-19 final between Cameron Stafford of the Cayman Islands and Bermuda’s Micah Franklyn.

In play-offs for third and fourth places all the Guyanese suffered defeats.

Taylor Fernandes and Ben Meckdeci were both defeated in their U-13 matchups while Ashley De Groot lost in the U-17 playoff and Kayla Jeffrey and Alex Arjoon were beaten in the U-19 category.

Victoria Arjoon, right and Charlotte Knaggs.

Demi Ollivierre of the OECS defeated Fernandes 14/12, 11/6, 5/11, 11/9 while Iain Mc Callum of the Cayman Islands defeated Meckdeci 11/3, 11/5, 11/4.

De Groot lost to Eilidh Bridgeman of the Cayman Islands 0-3 while Jeffrey lost to Brook Burrowes of Jamaica 4/11, 9/11, 10/12 and Arjoon went under to Trinidad’s Kale Wilson 11/8, 5/11, 10/12, 7/11.

Earlier in the semi-finals of the girls’U-19 category, Ashley Khalil was pushed to the limit by Jeffrey’s twin sister Kayla in a match which went the full five games.

Complete Results from Sunday’s Matches

Girls Under 13

5 to 8 Playoffs – (2) Larissa Wiltshire defeated (3/4) Medeleine Rose (BER) 11-3, 11-5,11-0.

Semifinal – (3/4) Taylor Fernandes lost to (1) Alyssa Mullings (JAM) 3-11,7-11,7-11.

Boys Under 13

5 to 8 Playoffs – Patrick Fraser lost to (5/8) Cameron Anderson (JAM) 7-11,9-11,8-11.

Semifinal – (5/8) Ben Mekdeci lost to (3/4) Julian Jervis (CAY) 2-11, 9-11, 4-11

Girls Under 15

5 to 8 Playoffs – (5/8) Akeila Wiltshire defeated (5/8) Gianna Miller-Alexander (OECS) 11-8 11-6 11-3.

Semifinal – (1) Victoria Arjoon defeated (3/4) Emma Keane (BER) 11-2,11-7,11-7.

Boys Under 15

Quarter Finals – (5/8) Nyron Joseph lost to (3/4) D’Vario Thompson (BER) 7-11,11-6,11-13,13-15.

Quarter Finals – (2) Jean Claude Jeffrey defeated (5/8) Beckett Simmons (BER) 11-4,11-2,11-4.

Semifinal – (2) Jean Claude Jeffrey defeated (5/8) David Mullings (JAM) 11-7 11-5 11-4.

5 to 8 Playoffs  – (5/8) Nyron Joseph lost to (1) Julian Morrison (JAM) 6-11 4-11 11-7 10-12.

Girls Under 17

Semifinal – (1) Mary Fung-A-Fat defeated (5/8) Eilidh Bridgeman (CAY) 11-2,11-3,11-5.

Semifinal – (2) Ashley deGroot lost to (3/4) Kristina Myren (CAY) 12-10 7-11 9-11 11-7 5-11.

Boys Under 17

Semifinal – (1) Jason Ray Khalil defeated Romario Constance (OECS) 11-9 11-5 11-5.

Girls Under 19

Semifinal – (1) Keisha Jeffrey defeated (3/4) Brooke Burrowes (JAM) 11-8 11-8 11-6

Semifinal – (2) Ashley Khalil defeated  (3/4) Kayla Jeffrey 7-11 12-10 13-11 5-11 11-6.

Boys Under 19

Plate  – Lee Fung-A-Fat defeated Dylan Davies (BAH) 11-2 11-1 8-11 11-6.

Plate – Jason Van Dyk defeated Cahrlie Krampf (OECS) 11-0 11-1 11-5.

Plate – Jason Van Dyk defeated Lee Fung-A-Fat 11-9 11-5 11-7

Quarter Finals –
(3) Alex Arjoon defeated (5/8) Jules Snagg (OECS) 9-11 11-7 13-11 11-13 11-5.

Quarter Finals – (5/8) Deje Dias lost to (3/4) Kale Wilson (T&T) 9-11 11-5 10-12 11-7 11-6.

Semifinal – (3) Alex Arjoon lost to (1) Cameron Stafford (CAY) 11-1 11-5 11-5.

5 to 8 Playoffs  – (5/8) Deje Dias lost to (5/8) Alex Fraser (CAY) 5-11 11-7 1-11 7-11.

Around the Web

Comments