Guyana names strong 13-man squad for rifle shooting c/ships

Lt. Col Terrence Stuart received the cheque from Rita Beharry, Marketing assistant at Sterling Products Ltd.

Three overseas-based shooters – experienced rifleman Canada-based Paul Archer, a former national captain, United States based John Fraser and Sigmund Douglas have been named in the squad to be captained by local “top local marksman ” Mahendra Persaud.

The other members of the squad are Dylan Fields (vice-captain), former Caribbean individual champion Ransford Goodluck, Lennox Braithwaite, Richard Fields, Claude Duguid, ACP retired Paul Slowe, Ryan Sampson, Lt. Col. Terrence Stuart, Peter Persaud and Charles Deane.

The tournament fires off on Tuesday with the individual competition with Guyana’s President Donald Ramotar who is also patron of the Guyana National Rifle Association (GNRA) being invited to fire the first shot.

GNRA President Commodore Gary Best, Chief of Staff of the Guyana Defence Force is expected to accompany the Guyanese head of state  for the symbolic opening ceremony  at 09:00 hours as six regional teams Antigua/Barbuda, Barbados, Bermuda, Jamaica, Trinidad and Tobago and host Guyana compete for regional supremacy in short range and long range shooting competition.

Jamaica are the reigning short range champions  that will be over 300, 500 and 600 yards ranges while Guyana hold the long range title over 900 and 1000 yards.

Jamaica’s line up will include Jose Nunez, David Rickman, Denis Lee, Wayne McNair, Aubrey Yee Sang and John Nelson.

Trinidad and Tobago will be led by their veteran shooter Norris Gomez and will include Carl Awong, David Rajnauth, Justin Lall, Mark Ackrill, Steven Chung, John Fong Yew, Oscar Waldron and John Soanes.

Barbados’s squad will include Marlon King, Louis King, Richard Arthur, Ryan Williams, Captain Willoughby King, Inspector Ashford Jones and Donavan Baker.

Bermuda will have in their squad Sinclair Rayner, Carl Reid, Roderick Butterfield, Wilbur Lightbourne, Norman Pogson and David Dumont.

Antigua/Barbuda squad will include Ivor Gomes, Christopher Joseph, Thomas Greenaway, Anderson Perry, Oslon Daniel and Rohit Dukhiram.

Lt. Col Terrence Stuart received the cheque from Rita Beharry, Marketing assistant at Sterling Products Ltd.

Local beverage company Banks DIH will host the shooters on Monday evening at a Reception  at Thirst Park.

The individual competition starts on Tuesday and runs to Thursday. Friday is a Rest Day while Saturday and Sunday are set aside for the two team matches.

The Milex Cup, symbol of short range supremacy will be contested on Saturday while the long range match will take place the following day.

The Presentation of prizes will be held at GDF officers Mess on Sunday evening.

Meanwhile, Sterling Products Ltd., one of the major sponsors presented a cheque to the GNRA Friday.

Treasurer of the GNRA Lt. Col. Terrence Stuart received the cheque from Rita Beharry, Sales and Marketing Assistant during a simple ceremony at Sterling’s head office at Providence, East Bank Demerara.

Comments  

Bramble’s maiden ton lights up night sky

A maiden unbeaten century from Guyana Jaguars’ wicket keeper batsman Anthony Bramble, placed the hosts in a position of comfort at stumps last evening, the first day of their seventh-round encounter against the Leeward Islands Hurricanes at the Guyana National Stadium, Providence  Jaguars end the night on 276 – 8  The day/night encounter began with the hosts winning the toss and electing to bat.

Three TKOs for Guyana on opening night

Keevin Allicock, Colin Lewis and Joel Williamson all chalked up wins on Wednesday in exciting fashion at the Caribbean Development Boxing Tournament currently underway in St Lucia.

Silver Shattas crush Topp XX 3-1, Blueberry Hill upset Amelia’s Ward 1-0

Defending champion Silver Shattas crushed Topp XX by a 3-1 scoreline, when the 5th Annual Upper Demerara Football Association (UDFA)/GT Beer Football Champion-ship continued on Wednesday.

Emmanuel Stewart, first Windward Islander to lead the West Indies at U/19 Level

By Statistician Charwayne Walker Grenadian Emmanuel Stewart, who led the West Indies Under-19 team earlier this year to South Africa and Zimbabwe, created history by becoming the first player from the Windward Islands to captain the West Indies at this level.

Contrasting wins for Fernandes and Islam

Taylor Fernandes and Daniel Islam secured contrasting wins in the Category-A section, when the Farfan and Mendes Junior Skill Level Squash Championship, continued on Wednesday.

Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly.

We built stabroeknews.com using new technology. This makes our website faster, more feature rich and easier to use for 95% of our readers.
Unfortunately, your browser does not support some of these technologies. Click the button below and choose a modern browser to receive our intended user experience.

Update my browser now

×