K&S organizers meet with secondary schools representatives

—All Star team to be selected upon conclusion of tourney

Members of the Kashif and Shanghai Organization yesterday went through the rules of this year’s 24th edition of their year-end football tournament with representatives of the Georgetown, West Demerara, East Coast and East Bank secondary schools at the Water Chris Hotel.

In an effort to get the ball rolling on participation in this year’s Chico Kashif and Shanghai secondary schools football championships, questions were raised by the representative of the schools and they were clarified by the organizers who also outlined what is expected from all the teams participating in the competition.

The same exercise will take place at Jack’s Restaurant in Linden for the schools competing in the Mining Town.

This year’s tournament will kick off on December 8 at the Georgetown Cricket Club (GCC) ground, Bourda and conclude on January 1 at the Providence National Stadium.

Teams vying for the spoils will come from Georgetown, Linden, Region Seven, West Demerara, East Coast, East Bank, and Berbice.

The city teams are St. George’s Secondary, Lodge Secondary, East Ruimveldt Secondary, North Georgetown Secondary, Queen’s College, Dolphin Secondary, Christ Church Secondary and Queenstown Secondary.

Wismar Christianburg, Wisburg Secondary, New Silver City and Mackenzie High School will come from Linden. Waramadong will represent Region Seven. The East Bank of Demerara teams are Covent Garden Secondary and Friendship Secondary.

The Ancient County (Berbice) will be represented by Ash Education Trust while Bladen Hall, President’s College, Ann’s Grove Secondary and Annandale Secondary will represent the East Coast.

Leonora Secondary, Stewartville Secondary, Uitvlugt Secondary and Patentia Secondary are the schools from the West Side.

These were the top 24 teams in the Digicel nationwide schools’ tournament which was staged earlier this year.

The organizers also revealed that following the tournament, an All-Star team will be selected to represent Guyana against the top schools from Trinidad, St. Lucia & Suriname in April next year in one of those territories.

 

Around the Web

Comments