Top U19 seeds win at national junior squash c/ships

Nyron Joseph and Akeila Wiltshire recorded victories in their respective under-19 matchup when the Guyana Squash Association (GSA) Digicel sponsored national junior championships continued at the Georgetown Club on Friday.

Joseph defeated Michael Ramroop in straight sets 3-0. Taking the opening set 11-4. Joseph would claim the match by winning the second and third sets 11-6, 11-6.

Wiltshire defeated Taylor Fernandes in her matchup. She would take a 1-0 lead in matchup, winning the opening set 11-2. She would double her advantage as she took the second set 11-4. The easy win would be capped as she clinched the final set 11-5.

In the u-17 Boys division, Ben Mekdeci defeated Alec Melville 11-7, 11-7 and 11-7 while Matthew Phang edged Alex Cheeks 12-10, 5-11, 11-8 and 11-8.

The final matchups in the same division saw Shemane Griffith defeating Michael Ramroop 11-2, 11-3 and 11-1 and Melville defeating Jael Gaskin 11-2, 11-3 and 11-5.

Nyron Joseph
Nyron Joseph
Akeila Wiltshire
Akeila Wiltshire

Larissa Wiltshire defeated Sarah Lewis 11-4, 11-4 and 11-1 in their u-17 female divisional matchup. Continuing in the same division, Taylor Fernandes defeated Maya Collins 11-0, 11-8 and 11-7 while L. Wiltshire defeated Makeda Harding 11-6, 11-2 and 11-3.

In the Boys u-15 section, A. Cheeks edged Daniel Islam 12-10, 11-5 and 11-9. On the distaff side, Rebecca Low defeated Harding 11-6, 11-8 and 11-5 whilst Savannah Mendes overcame Collins 11-2, 11-9 and 11-6.

In the final matchup in the division, Collins defeated Jamila DaSilva 11-0, 11-0, 11-0.

In the Boys u-13 division, D. Islam defeated Gianni Carpenter 11-4, 11-0, 11-3 while Anthony Islam defeated Lucas Jonas 11-1, 11-4 and 11-3.

The final matchup in the division saw Shomari Wiltshire defeating John Phang 11-1, 11-1 and 11-5. Kirsten Gomes defeated 11-8, 11-6 in their Girls u-11 divisional matchup while Paige Fernandes squeaked past Aliyah Persaud 10-12, 15-13 and 11-9.

In the final matchup of the division, Madison Fernandes defeated Beau Fernandes 11-3 and 11-0. In the Boys u-11 section, S. Wiltshire blanked Nathan Rahaman 11-0, 11-0 and Michael Alphonso defeated Dominic Collins 13-11 and 11-6.

Continuing in the same division, S. Wiltshire defeated Zachary Persaud 11-4, 11-2 whilst M. Alphonso defeated Gareth DaSilva 11-0, 11-0 and Gianni Carpenter defeated Rajiv Lee 11-1, 11-6.

Demetrius DeAbreu then defeated Nechemiyah Levans 12-10, 11-4 while G. Carpenter blanked G. DaSilva 11-2, 11-0 and D. Collins defeated Ethan Jonas 11-5 and 11-8.

In the final two fixtures in the division, E. Jonas defeated Zachary Persaud 11-6, 11-9 and N. Leans overcame R. Lee 14-12 and 11-9. In the Boys u-11 Novices division, James Mekdeci defeated Chad DeAbreu 11-5, 11-5 and Kamir Khan defeated Liam Carpenter 11-5, 11-5.

 

 

 

 

Around the Web

Comments