Ann’s Grove demolishes Buxton Youth Development 4-0

Digicel U-18 football

The victorious Ann’s Grove Secondary posing for a photo opportunity following their crushing win over Buxton Youth Development.

Ann’s Grove Secondary crushed Buxton Youth Development 4-0 in a Region Four conference matchup when the fourth annual Digicel national U-18 knockout football championship continued yesterday at the Beterverwagting ground.

Dcamie Griffith opened the scoring for the winners in the fifth minute through a flat right-footed strike into the left-hand corner of the goal, after latching onto a right-sided pass within the right side of the penalty box.

The lead would be doubled five minutes later as Derrel Pellew found the back of the net, placing his right-footed attempt onto the left upright and into the back of the net from inside the centre of the area.

The victorious Ann’s Grove Secondary posing for a photo opportunity following their crushing win over Buxton Youth Development.
The victorious Ann’s Grove Secondary posing for a photo opportunity following their crushing win over Buxton Youth Development.

The score line would continue to balloon as midfielder Nikosie Denny etched his name on the scorer’s sheet compliments of a sublime 26th- minute conversion.

Receiving the ball 26 yards from goal in the centre of the park, Denny would unleash a powerful right-footed effort that evaded the outstretched arms of the diving Buxton custodian and settled into the right-hand corner of the goal.

The lopsided victory would be sealed in the 48th minute through a simple Daniel Pellew finish to the back of the net, after pouncing on a lobbed cross from the left side of the field within the right side of the six- yard area.

 Squeaked past

Over at the Ministry of Education ground on Carifesta Avenue, Ascension Secondary squeaked past Cummings Lodge Secondary by a 2-1 score line.

Desales Joseph opened the scoring for the East Coast of Demerara side in the 27th minute, lashing his strike across the body of the opposing custodian into the lower left-hand corner of the goal, from within the right side of the 18 yard box.

However Ascension Secondary would eventually level the score line in the 47th minute as custodian Akeem Hinds netted compliments of a penalty kick conversion, following an infraction within the penalty area.

The East Ruimveldt unit would ultimately find the go-ahead winner in the 70th minute as Hinds completed his double, slotting home another penalty kick conversion to the back of the net, following another reckless infringement inside the penalty box.

At the Guyana Defence Force (GDF) ground in the same division, Morgan Learning Institute steamrolled St. John’s College by a 4-0 margin. Wayne Murray led the winners with a hat trick in the 22nd, 39th and 47th minutes. He was assisted by Sherwin Haynes who netted in the 32nd minute.

Over at the Number #8 ground in West Coast Berbice, Ash Educational Trust hammered Number #8 Secondary 4-0. Emmanuel Peters and Keron Arthur led the way with solo strikes in the 47th and 82nd minutes respectively while own goals in the 45th and 53rd minutes respectively opened the scoring.

In the Region Three zone, Leonora Secondary led by a Gavin Graham five- goal haul in the third, 38th, 42nd, 66th and 67th minutes, swamped Endeavour Secondary 16-0.

Netting doubles in the win were Rawle Martin 11th and 20th minutes, Marlon Atwell 15th and 47th, Jamal Ferreira seventh and 51st minutes and Scottie Leitch 23rd and 58th respectively. Completing the win with solo strikes were Ryan Jack, Lindie Scott and Daniel Clarke in the 24th, 28th and 60th minutes respectively.

Comments  

Windies ready for historic day/night Test

BIRMINGHAM, England, CMC – Inexperienced West Indies will hope to silence their many detractors when they clash with a dominant England in the historic day/night opening Test at Edgbaston here today, in what is likely to be their sternest challenge in recent times.

Williams, Bright, Archer spearhead track and field team

World Youth silver medalist, Daniel Williams along with CARIFTA Games gold getter Chantoba Bright and South American Junior silver medallist Joanna Archer will spearhead Guyana’s 26-member Track and Field team during the Inter Guiana Games (IGG) in Suriname next weekend.

Warriors face Tallawahs in crucial match

  The Guyana Amazon Warriors will play their first home game of the 2017 edition of the Caribbean Premier League (CPL) against the Jamaican Tallawahs this evening at 6:00 pm at the Guyana National Stadium, Providence.

By ,

Serena eyes ‘outrageous’ Australian Open return

(Reuters) – Serena Williams aims to defend her Australian Open title next year, the American saying the rapid return to action would only give her around three months to prepare after giving birth to her first child.

Three wins for Guyana on first day of team events

Guyana got off to a fabulous start yesterday, by winning three matches when play began in the team events at NLA XXV Senior Caribbean Squash Championships in Kingstown, St.

Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly.

We built stabroeknews.com using new technology. This makes our website faster, more feature rich and easier to use for 95% of our readers.
Unfortunately, your browser does not support some of these technologies. Click the button below and choose a modern browser to receive our intended user experience.

Update my browser now

×