Barbados PM, Rex McKay, Barton Scotland head list of national awardees

Barbadian Prime Minister Freundel Stuart, Senior Counsel Rex McKay and Speaker of the National Assembly Dr Barton Scotland head this year’s national awards announced last night at the 50th independence flag raising at  D’Urban Park.

 Freundel Jerome Stuart
Freundel Jerome Stuart

They are to be conferred with the Order of Roraima, Guyana’s second highest national award.

The Cacique Crown of Honour (CCH)  is to be conferred on former ambassador, Ronald Austin, businessmen Inderjeet Beharry, Paul Chan-A-Sue, Leslie Chin and Christopher Fernandes. Also to be honoured with the CCH are former Deputy Prime Minister and Leader of the PNCR Robert Corbin, Chief Justice Yonette Cummings-Edwards, Dr Enid Denbow, Dr Carl Max Hanoman and consumer advocate Pat Dial.

The full list and the citations follow:

 

Order of Roraima

  1. For his dedication and commitment to the Caribbean Community and his unflinching support for the rights of Small Island Developing States.

The Rt. Hon. Freundel Jerome Stuart

Prime Minister of Barbados

 

  1. For long, dedicated and outstanding service as a legal practitioner.

Rex Herbert McKay

Attorney-at-law

 

  1. Dr. Barton Scotland
    Dr. Barton Scotland

    For his commitment and service to Guyana in the diplomatic, parliamentary and legal fields and in the public service.

Dr. Barton Umax Adolphus Scotland

Speaker of the National Assembly

 

Cacique’s Crown of Honour

  1. For his outstanding service to Guyana in the field of diplomacy.

Ronald Mortimer Austin

Former Ambassador of Guyana

 

  1. For long and outstanding service in the field of business.

Inderjeet Beharry

Director, Edward B. Beharry and Company Limited

 

  1. For long and outstanding service in the field of business and in the management of a major charitable institution.

Paul Chan-A-Sue

Chairman, Food For The Poor Incorporated and Businessman

 

  1. Rex Herbert McKay
    Rex Herbert McKay

    For his long and outstanding service in the fields of business and management.

Leslie Chin

Chairman, Sterling Products Limited

 

  1. For his commitment and dedicated service in the field of politics.

Robert Herman Orlando Corbin

Former Deputy Prime Minister and Leader of the People’s National Congress Reform

 

  1. For her outstanding service in the administration of the law.

Yonette Decina Cummings-Edwards

Chief Justice

 

  1. For her long, dedicated and outstanding service in the field of medicine.

Enid Lucille Denbow

Doctor of Medicine

  1. For his long and dedicated service in the fields of education and the public service and as a major consumer advocate.

Patrick Parbhu Dial

Retired Public Servant and Consumer Advocate

 

  1. For long and outstanding service in the field of business and commerce.

Christopher Fernandes

Chairman, John Fernandes Group of Companies

 

  1. For his outstanding service in the Guyana Foreign Service.

Keith Linden George

Ambassador

 

  1. For long and outstanding service in the field of medicine.

Carl Alton Hanoman

Doctor of Medicine

 

  1. For his dedicated service in the field of diplomacy.

Bayney Karran

Ambassador

 

  1. For his long and outstanding service in tertiary education, in industrial relations and trade unionism and in jurisprudence in Guyana and the Caribbean.

Harold Alexander Lutchman

Former Vice Chancellor

University of Guyana

 

  1. For her outstanding service in the field of education and religion.

Maureen Mae Massiah

Moderator of the Presbyterian Church of Guyana and Former Head-mistress, The Bishops’ High School

 

  1. For long and dedicated service in the field of religion.

Malcolm Rodrigues

Catholic Priest

 

  1. For long and dedicated service to the judiciary of Guyana.

Beasraj Singh Roy

Justice of Appeal

 

  1. For his long and dedicated service in the field of religion.

John Oswald Smith

General Superintendent, Assemblies of God in Guyana

 

  1. For long and dedicated service in the Guyana Foreign Service.

George Wilfred Steir Talbot

Ambassador

 

  1. For his long and dedicated service in the field of politics.

Jeffrey Ronald Thomas

Former Minister of Government

 

  1. For long service with exceptional dedication in the Guyana Foreign Service.

Audrey Theresa Waddell

Director-General

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

 

Golden Arrow of Achievement

  1. For his unflinching commitment in the safeguarding of the rights of the indigenous peoples of Guyana and his research in the Arecuna language.

Lawrence Anselmo

Former Toshao of Paruima Village

 

  1. For his outstanding role in the field of education and in trade unionism.

Lancelot Arthur Baptiste

General Secretary of the Guyana Teachers’ Union and Retired Headmaster

 

  1. For his long and dedicated service in the field of dentistry.

Samiran Bera

Dental Surgeon

 

  1. For his dedicated involvement in contributing to the preservation of Guyanese culture in Guyana and in the diaspora.

Vibert Compton Cambridge

Social Historian and Cultural Activist

Professor Emeritus, Ohio State University

 

  1. For his long and dedicated service in the field of agriculture.

 

Bernard Wylde Carter

Former Chief Agricultural Officer and General Manager of the Mahaica/ Mahaicony/Abary Scheme

 

  1. For his outstanding service to the Ministry of the Presidency.

William Victor Cecil Cox

Senior Public Servant and Political Assistant to the President

 

  1. For her long and outstanding service as an educator, especially in the area of science.

Florine Emily Desiree Dalgety

Co-Founder and Teacher of Dominion Schools

 

  1. For her long and outstanding service as a music educator.

Marilyn Patricia Dewar

Music Teacher and Accompanist of the Woodside Choir

 

  1. For her long and outstanding service in the field of education.

Blanche Emmeline Duke

Former Acting Principal

Cyril Potter College of Education

 

  1. For his long and outstanding service as a parliamentarian and as a Minister.

Philip Duncan

Former Minister of State for Amerindian Affairs

 

  1. For his long service with exceptional dedication in the maritime and transport sectors and in the field of education.

Ivor Burnett English

Principal, Critchlow Labour College

 

  1. For her long and dedicated service in the field of politics.

Jennifer Ann Ferreira-Dougall

Counsellor and Community Worker

 

  1. For her long and outstanding involvement in the field of education as a teacher and administrator.

Ingrid Jennifer Fung

Education Consultant

Former Headmistress, St. Joseph’s High School

 

  1. For her long and dedicated service in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, more particularly in the Protocol and Consular Affairs Department.

Esther Dawn Griffith

Former Chief of Protocol and Consul General Designate

 

  1. For her commitment and advocacy in the fields of labour, human rights and education.

Dr. Mellissa Abigail Ifill

Lecturer, University of Guyana

 

  1. For his long and dedicated service to Guyana, more particularly in the bauxite industry.
    Horace Heyman James

Officer-In-Charge, National Indus-trial and Commercial Investments Limited

 

  1. For his advocacy for the rights of the indigenous peoples at the village and national levels.

Tony Rodney James

Former Toshao of Aishalton Village and Farmer

 

  1. For his unflagging commitment to the development of Guyana in the fields of business and infrastructure.

Cyril Stanley Ming

Former Member of Parliament and Businessman

 

  1. For his long and outstanding service in the field of technical and vocational education and as a Regional Chairman.

Allan Ewart Munroe

Former Chairman of Demerara/Mahaica Region Four and Deputy Chairman, Teaching Service Commission

 

  1. For her long and outstanding service in the field of health and nursing at the national, regional and international levels.

Gloria Elizabeth Noel

Public Health Consultant

 

  1. For his outstanding research as a scientist in the rice industry resulting in high yielding varieties with consequential increased rice production.

Mahendra Persaud

Chief Scientist/Plant Breeder

Guyana Rice Development Board

 

  1. For her long and outstanding involvement in culture, human rights, gender and the environment.

Vanda Radzik

Adviser on Social and Sustainable Development

 

  1. For long and dedicated service as a political supervisor in Essequibo Islands, West Demerara Region,  Member of Parliament and as a teacher.

Bissoondai Beniprashad Rayman

Former Teacher

Ministry of Education

 

  1. For her long, dedicated and outstanding service to Guyana in the field of art.

Doris Elrina Rogers

Professor and Senior Lecturer

University of Guyana

 

  1. For her dedicated service in the fields of education and music.

Wendy Orinthia Rudder

Director of Music

St. George’s Cathedral

 

  1. For his long service with exceptional dedication in the field of medicine, more particularly in the hinterland areas.

Edward Francis Sagala

Regional Health Officer

Cuyuni/Mazaruni, Region Seven

 

  1. For his long and outstanding service to Guyana, in the fields of finance, auditing and education at the tertiary level.

John Michael Seeram

Former State Auditor and Financial executive

 

  1. For her long, dedicated and outstanding service in the field of religion.

Glenna Leris Denise Spencer

Bishop, District President of the Methodist Church in the Caribbean and the Americas, Guyana district

 

  1. For service of an exceptionally high quality in the Guyana National Service and in the field of banking.

Joycelyn Cleo Patricia Wilson

Businesswoman

Medal of Service

 

  1. For her dedicated service over the past twenty years in caring for destitute children from all parts of the country.

Gladys Accra

Manager

Joshua House Children’s Home

 

  1. For his outstanding involvement in the establishment of the Iwokrama Rain Forest Project.

Robert Frederick Allicock

Former Operations Manager and Consultant

Iwokrama International Centre of Rainforest Conservation and Development

 

  1. For long service in the fields of cooperatives, local government, community development and farming in Region Nine, Upper Takatu/Upper Essequibo.

Muacir Baretto

Former Regional Chairman and Farmer

 

  1. For his long and dedicated service in the forest industry and as a sportsman and youth leader.

Winston Alvin theodric Bentham

Retired Officer

Guyana Forestry Commission

 

  1. For his long and dedicated service as a community worker, a regional councillor and as a businessman.

Perry Orlando Birbal

Businessman

 

  1. For his long and outstanding contribution in the arts, especially as an illustrator and folklorist.

Barrington Christopher Godfrey Braithwaite

Artist

 

  1. For her long, dedicated and outstanding service in the fields of education and health.

Gloria Britton

Retired Headmistress and District Education Officer, Counsellor Linden Hospital and Lay Minister in the Anglican Diocese of Guyana

 

  1. For his long and dedicated service as a public servant.

Reginal Agustus Brotherson

Permanent Secretary

Department of the Public Service

Ministry of the Presidency

 

  1. For his long and outstanding service as a land surveyor and land administrator.

Aubrey Charles

General Manager

Mahaica/Mahaicony/Abary Agricultural Develop-ment Authority

 

  1. For her long and outstanding service as a community health worker.

Esther Melvina Charles-Elliot

Health Worker

Mashabo Village, Essequibo, Pomeroon-Supenaam (Region Two)

 

  1. For her long service with exceptional dedication in the field of politics.

Marjorie Eleanor Charles

Retired coordinator

People’s National Congress Reform

 

  1. For long and dedicated service in the field of communications.

Kim Alana Chung

Communications Supervisor

People’s National Congress Reform

 

  1. For her long and dedicated service as a public servant.

Lilawatie Coonjah

Former Deputy Clerk of the National Assembly

 

  1. For her long and dedicated service in dance education.

Vivienne Cecilia Daniel

Director, National Dance Company

 

  1. For her long service with exceptional dedication in the Ministry of the Presidency.

Nancy Ferreira

Senior Confidential Secretary to the President

 

  1. For her long and dedicated service in the Ministry of the Presidency.

Ingrid Cecilia Forde

Office Manager

Ministry of the Presidency

 

  1. For his outstanding service in the field of art, promoting the use of indigenous material in art and as a former public servant.

Gerald Leroy Gittens

Artist/Designer

 

  1. For long service of a consistently high quality in the field of tailoring.

Leslie Jacobs

Tailor and Cutter

 

  1. For his effective service in hospital management and for long and dedicated service in the Guyana National Service.

Allan Johnson

Chief Executive Officer

Georgetown Public Hospital Corporation

 

  1. For her long, dedicated and outstanding service in the field of education, women’s affairs and politics.

Shirley Daphne Klass

Retired Education Officer

 

  1. For his long and dedicated service as a public servant, rice farmer, businessman and politician.

Anthony Pitamber Singh Mipal

Rice Farmer and Politician

 

  1. For his long and dedicated service as a driver in the Ministries of Public Infrastructure and Public Health.

Eric Wilfred Mosley

Retired Public Servant

 

  1. For his consistent and outstanding role in implementing innovative measures in successfully increasing the yield of rice.

Mohindra Persaud

General Manager and Director

Nand Persaud and Company Limited

 

  1. For her long and dedicated service in the field of politics.

Alshazi Baksh Ramlakhan

Regional Councillor

 

  1. For her long service with exceptional dedication in the Public Service, more particularly in the Ministry of the Presidency.

Maureen Lynette Stephenson

Deputy Secretary to the Cabinet

  1. For his long and outstanding service in the fields of crops and livestock around Guyana, more particularly in the hinterland regions.

Allan John Carlwin Woolford

Retired Technical Manager

Ministry of Agriculture

 

Military Service Medal

 

  1. For distinguished service beyond the normal call of duty as an Officer in the Guyana Defence Force.

Paul Anthony Arthur

Colonel, Guyana Defence Force

 

  1. For distinguished service beyond the normal call of duty as an Officer in the Guyana Defence Force.

Nazrul Hussain

Colonel, Guyana Defence Force

 

Disciplined Services Medal

 

  1. For sustained and dedicated service of a high order in the Guyana Police Force.

Maxine Lavern Graham

Senior Superintendent, Staff Officer

Administration 1 Guyana Police Force

 

  1. For sustained and dedicated service of a high order in the Guyana Police Force.

Brian Linden Alexander Joseph

Assistant Commissioner of Police/Head of the Presidential guard

 

  1. For sustained and dedicated service of a high order in the Guyana Fire Service.

Bernadette Monica Adams

Retired Divisional Commander

Guyana Fire Service

 

  1. For sustained and dedicated service of a high order in the Guyana Prison Service.

Trevor Oliver Small

Retired Senior Superintendent of Prison

Around the Web

Comments