Pupils from Mae’s Under 12, Dharmic Rama Krishna top Grade Six exam

Anthony Ferreira of Mae’s Under 12 and Aryan Singh of Dharmic Rama Krishna have tied for the top spot in this year’s Grade Six examination with 568 marks each.

This was announced today by the Ministry of Education.

Below are the names of the top one percent.  The top 10 results by region are also provided below.

NATIONAL GRADE SIX ASSESSMENT – 2016
     
TOP ONE PERCENT
     
POSITIONNAMESCHOOLMARKSREGION
1Anthony
Ferreira
Mae’s
Under 12
568G/town
1Aryan SinghDharmic Rama Krishna568G/town
3Sarena RazakGraham’s Hall Primary565G/town
4Chelsea BarnesSuccess Elementary5634
5Arun SooknarineDharmic Rama Krishna562G/town
6Helia AgardSuccess Elementary5614
7Indie Rampersaud5604
7Justin Seecharan5604
7Jonathan GangaLeonora Primary5603
7Divya NandalallMae’s Under 12560G/town
7Lemuel AssingNew Guyana School560G/town
12Saalih RahimISA Islamic559G/town
12Muhammad HassadAl Ghazali Islamic559G/town
12Annandi DiaramValmiki Vidyalaya5594
15Aletha JosephMontrose Primary5584
15Jordon NelsonNew Guyana School558G/town
17Anjali MaharajMarian Academy557G/town
17Rachael Ramlal557G/town
19Raj in Lee556G/town
19Riley NurseMae’s Under 12556G/town
19Joel SinghMae’s Under 12556G/town
19Breanne BoucherGenesis Early Childhood5563
23Luke MangalAcademy of Excellence5553
23Ryon SarjooSwami Purnananda5554
23Jenifer ChulaiStrathspey Primary5554
23Reuben CushKuru Kururu Primary5554
23Roshni SamarooValmiki Vidyalaya5554
23Vinaya ChatterdeoMae’s Under 12555G/town
23Omesh DyalPort Mourant5556
30Jessica MonoharNew Guyana School554G/town
30Alexandria ForresterWinifer Gardens Primary554G/town
32Zayden RamotarMae’s Under 12553G/town
32Sasha SinghWestfield Prep553G/town
32Zarif BakshValmiki Vidyalaya5534
32Amelia SinghSuccess Elementary5534
32Malachi Griffith5534
32Karuna LallAcademy of Excellence5533
32Yovendra SinghSuddie Primary5532
39Arvind NaraineAcademy of Excellence5523
39Javid Nizamudin5523
39Aditya GobinLeonora Primary5523
39Annalisa Charles5523
39Reuel PrashadSuccess Elementary5524
39Chateram Persaud5524
39Zakariya BacchusPeter’s Hall Primary5524
39Angelica DhorayMae’s Under 12552G/town
39Elizabeth Jardine552G/town
48Rebekah AppanahNew Guyana School551G/town
48Kirsten Gomes551G/town
48Afifah SattaurAl Ghazali Islamic551G/town
48Nathania MallaySt Gabriel’s Primary551G/town
48Reneka StephensonNorth Georgetown Prim551G/town
48Erenilda DeSouzaRegma Primary55110
48Kasandra SukhramMontrose Primary5514
48Justin PersaudAcademy Of Excellence5513
56Joshua KaladeenPeter’s Hall Primary5504
56Zaynab ShaffieSuccess Elementary5504
56Alec Lumelino5504
56Faria HafizRose Hall Primary5506
56Tsalaya CongreavesJosel Edu Inst550G/town
56Saneeyah KhanISA Islamic550G/town
56Ashish RajaramMae’s Under 12550G/town
56Alex Pires550G/town
64Arav Tulsi549G/town
64Hannah FarinhaMarian Academy549G/town
64Matthew McCall549G/town
64Jochen CamachoWinter Garden’s Pimary549G/town
64Joanna MohanEnmore Hope Primary5494
64Faraz YassinAcademy of Excellence5493
64Lakeram PersaudBelle West Primary5493
64Nabeel BakshLeonora Primary5493
72Isabella BalliAcademy of Excellence5483
72Chandrapaul SukhuNew Diamond/Grove Prim5484
72Ayushi NandalallMae’s Under 12548G/town
72Chelsea PersaudDharmic Rama Krishna548G/town
72Jaheim JosephRoyal Halls of Learning54810
77Lisa GreeneConcord Academy547G/town
77Tabitha DarrellGreen Acres Primary547G/town
77Danielle Khan547G/town
77Joshua GulabMae’s Under 12547G/town
77Keshav Doodnauth547G/town
77Raoul NichollsNew Guyana School547G/town
77Zacharia UmraoSuccess Elementary5474
77Natisha PersaudI PE Academy-Mon Repos5474
77Akash ManiramAcademy of Excellence5473
77Natascia SukhraLeonora Primary5473
77Theresa NascimentoGreenwich Park Primary5473
88Michelle SuLeonora Primary5463
88Yogita SookraQueenstown Primary5462
88Jonathan RaghobarCorriverton Primary5466
88Monita WhiteMarian Academy546G/town
88Akiela DavidSt Gabriel’s Primary546G/town
88Kayla TilburyWestfield Prep546G/town
94Ricardo NarineSuccess Elementary5454
94Melinda Jairam5454
94Atiyya HarryAcademy of Excellence5453
94Muhammad BoodhooBelle West Primary5453
98Joshua MelvilleParafait Harmony Primary5443
98Otylena PersaudSuccess Elementary5444
98Tieanna CroalWatooka Day Primary54410
101Kristen BowenSt Gabriel’s Primary543G/town
101Deborah WarnerSuccess Elementary5434
101Jonathan ArjuneCovent Garden Primary5434
101Rachel BenjaminAcademy of Excellence5433
101Kellianna McKay5433
106Videsh Narine5423
106Amesha Singh5423
106Krystol Watkins5423
106Alieya Ali5423
106Ameer KhanMeten meer zorg Islamic5423
106Devanjali RamkellawanTaymouth Monar Primary5422
106Aretha FraserSuccess Elementary5424
106Andrea HowardWestfield Prep542G/town
114Rhea BaldeoAl Ghazali Islamic541G/town
114Anish SankarMae’s Under 12541G/town
114La Shae PatoirSt Agnes Primary541G/town
114Tyrell DavisWatooka Day Primary54110
114Angelina TahalAll Saints Primary5416
114Farad AlibakshSkeldon Primary5416
114Ashana KingWinsor Forest Primary5413
121Marissa MaiProvidence Primary5404
121Latannie SchultzSt Therese Primary5406
121Antwan MichaelWatooka Day Primary54010
121Ricardo DabieRama Krishna Primary540G/town
121Crystal HoyteGreen Acres Primary540G/town
121Najeebah HussainISA Islamic540G/town
127Shenique BourneGreen Acres Primary539G/town
127Tsayahpet AdamsWestfield Prep539G/town
127Mowally JeyneJosel Edu Inst539G/town
127Farisa DouglasNew Guyana School539G/town
127Liam Carpenter539G/town
127Antone HerodWinfer Gardens Primary539G/town
127Omari SmarttFriendship Primary5394
127Chaitram AchaibarLusignan Primary5394
127Alanis BonarSuccess Elementary5394
127Adesh Chattergoon5394
137Faith MahabubChateau Margot Primary5384
137Abigail McCollinCorneila Ida Primary5383
137Haresh RamdinAcademy of Excellence5383
137Saahirah KasimMarian Academy538G/town
137Houshadai ArjuneDharmic Rama Krishna538G/town
137Richie GoringSouth Ruimveldt Primary538G/town
137Amrita RamsaroopRama Krishna Primary538G/town
144Danica WilsonRoyal Halls of Learning53710
144Tehani HenryGraham’s Hall Primary537G/town
144Khaalid KhanISA Islamic537G/town
144Shania AzeezGreen Acres Primary537G/town
144Daniel King537G/town
144Zende LykenNew Guyana School537G/town
144Israel DesirMarian Academy537G/town
144Bianca LindoSt Gabriel’s Primary537G/town
144Destiny PayneSt Margaret’s Primary537G/town
144Emily PersaudAcademy of Excellence5373
144Mikayla ThomasGenesis Early Childhood5373
144Milton WilliamsKuru Kururu Primary5374
144Matthew BalackSuccess Elementary5374
144Jia Xin Liu5374
144Vettorie LathmanMassiah Primary5376

RESULTS BY REGION


NATIONAL
GRADE SIX ASSESSMENT – 2016
CANDIDATES
SECURING THE TOP TEN PLACES BY REGION
 NAMESCHOOL NAMEMARKSSchool
Awarded
REGION #1
1Chandy RodriguesSanta Rosa Primary506Santa Rosa Sec
2Naoia WellsSt Mary’s Primary500North West Sec
3Julia GonsalvesSanta Rosa Primary491Santa Rosa Sec
4Reah HenryKamwatta Primary485Santa Rosa Sec
5Telkia TorresSanta Rosa Primary481
6Josiah WilliamsPort Kaituma Primary479Port Kaituma Sec
7Altyah La RoseSanta Rosa Primary475Santa Rosa Sec
8Natalia InnissHosororo Primary474North West Sec
9Triston RamkarranSanta Rosa Primary470Santa Rosa Sec
10Ken WardeMabaruma Primary468North West Sec
 
REGION # 2 
 
1Yovendra SinghSuddie Primary553Queen’s College
2Yogita SookraQueenstown Primary546"
3Devanjali RamkellawanTaymouth Manor Primary542"
4Angelita ChattergoonHampton Court Primary535The Bishops’ High
5Andriana RobertsTaymouth Manor Primary534"
6Aliyah DoodnauthSparta Primary521St Rose’s High
7Tyhecia MooreHampton Court Primary520"
7Darshan MohamedSuddie Primary520"
9Kelly SankarSuddie Primary518"
9Dhaniram MahadeoAurora Primary518"
9Jadon CampbellSuddie Primary518"
  
REGION # 3  
  
1Jonathan GangaLeonora Primary560Queen’s College
2Breanne BoucherGenesis Early Childhood556"
3Luke MangalAcademy Of Excellence555"
4Karuma Lall"553"
5Arvind Naraine"552"
5Javid Nizamudin"552"
5Aditya GobinLeonora Primary552"
5Annalisa Charles"552"
9Justin PersaudAcademy Of Excellence551"
10Faraz Yassin"549"
10Lakeram PersaudBelle West Primary549"
10Nabeel BakshLeonora Primary549"
  
REGION # 4  
  
1Chelsea BarnesSuccess Elementary563Queen’s College
2Helia Agard"561"
3Indie Rampersaud"560"
3Justin Seecharan"560"
5Annandi DiaramValmiki Vidyalaya559"
6Aletha JosephMontrose Primary558"
7Ryon SarjooSwani Purnananda Pri555"
7Jenifer ChulaiStrathspey Primary555"
7Reuben CushKuru Kururu Primary555"
7Roshni SamarooValmiki Vidyalaya555"
  
REGION # 7  
  
1Romel SmithSt John The Baptist Pri526St Stanislaus Colleg
2Corena ClementsonSt Anthony’s Primary500Three Miles Sec
3Indrani Vanlange"493"
4Amyeda ClementJawalla Primary488DC Ceasar Fox Sec
5Navin BaboolallHigher Achievers Inst485Three Miles Sec
6Victoria OutridgeSt John The Baptist Pri482"
7Michael Cameron"481"
8Anil JerryJawalla Primary477DC Ceasar Fox Sec
8Nixon WilliamsTwo Miles Primary477Three Miles Sec
10Dino ChambersParuima Primary476DC Ceasar Fox Sec
     
REGION # 8   
     
1Kayla GomesParamakatoi Primary511St Joseph High
2Jilly Marcello"457Paramakatoi Sec
3Charlie PetersMahdia Primary454Mahdia Primary
4Akeel BennettMicobie Primary453"
5Asher EdinboroSchool of Excellence448"
6Eulene XavierKopinang Primary447Paramakatoi Sec
6Quinita PatrickMahdia Primary447Mahdia Sec
8Renella Da SilvaParamakatoi Primary441Paramakatoi Sec
9Cao-jiaxiong JohnMahdia Primary435Mahdia Sec
9Audrey JosephTuseneng Primary435Paramakatoi Sec
     
REGION # 9   
  
1Akimo DemetroArapaima Primary536The Bishops High
2Isharia Richardson"528"
3Jasanyo Foo"523St Stanislaus College
4Kayla Xavier"507"
5Terrie Me Rae"502"
6Simone James"494"
7Jelana Fredericks"487St Ignatius Sec
7Keenan WilliamsSt Ignatius Primary487"
8Amish a Flaeera fallArapaima Primary486"
9Danielle Robeiro483"
9Julissa NelsonSt Ignatius Primary483"
   
REGION # 10   
   
1Erenilda DeSouzaRegma Primary551Queen’s College
2Jaheim JosephRoyal Halls of Learning548"
3Tieanna CroalWatooka Day Primary544"
4Tyrell Davis541"
5Antwan Michael540The Bishops High
6Danica WilsonRoyal Halls of Learning537"
7Emily Me KenzieOne Mile Primary536"
7Carl BovellWatooka Day Primary536"
9Stephanna WilsonRoyal Halls of Learning535"
10Zabeda RodriguesOne Mile Primary534"
 
REGION # 11 
 
1Anthony FerreiraMae’s Under 12568Queen’s College
1Aryan SinghDharmic Rama Krishna568"
3Sarena RazakGraham’s Hall Primary565"
4Arun SooknarineDharmic Rama Krishna562"
5Davya NandalallMae’s Under 12560"
5Lemuel AssingNew Guyana School560"
7Saalih RahimISA Islamic559"
7Muhammad HassadAl Ghazali Islamic559"
9Jordon NelsonNew Guyana School558"
10Anjali MaharajMarian Academy557"
10Rachael Ramlall"557"
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Around the Web

Comments