Hutson confident CARIFTA Games team can bring back medals

President of the Athletic Association of Guyana (AAG), Aubrey Hutson is optimistic that the athletes selected to represent Guyana at the CARIFTA Games can return with hardware.

“I think this is the strongest team that will leave these shores in a long time and we think every person on that team will have a fair chance at medaling,” said Hutson.

Some 15 athletes have been named to represent the Golden Arrowhead at the 45th CARIFTA Games scheduled for March 26-28 in Grenada.

Aubrey Hutson
Aubrey Hutson

Hutson added that he is “confident of this team brining home hardware” since “everyone on this team has proven their worth.”

The AAG head disclosed that a high qualifying time was set by the association for the athletes to reach during the many trial runs which culminated with the ‘Smalta National Youth and Junior Championships’ over the weekend at the National Track and Field Centre.

“We set our times based on what was the bronze medal winning  trend over the last three years at CARIFTA, so these athletes are within the boundaries at least to medal but we do not know what kind of competition they will be facing this year” Hutson reasoned.

 

Team composition is:

Running Brave Athletic Club

Avon Samuels (200m and 400m Girls U18)

Claudrice McKoy (1500m and 3000m Girls U18)

Samuel Lynch (400m and 800m Boys U 18)

Natricia Hooper (Triple Jump and 400m Girls U 20)

Jeremy Garette (800m and 1500m Boys U 18)

Matthew McKenzie (1500m and 5000m Boys U 20)

 

Guyana Defense Force

Kenisha Phillips (100m and 200m Girls U18)

Andrea Foster (800m and 1500m Girls U 20)

Odwin Tudor (5000m Boys U 20)

 

Upper Demerara Schools

Chantoba Bright (Triple and Long Jump Girls U 18)

Daniel Williams (High Jump, 200m and 400m Boys U18)

Christianburg Wismar Secondary School

Compton Caesar (100m and 200m Boys U 20)

 

Super Up-coming Runners

Tyrell Peters (100m and 200m Boys U 18)

Mercury Fast Laners

Joshua Jones (Shot Put and Discus Boys U 18)

 

United States of America

Alyssa Sandy (100m and 400m Hurdles Girls U 20)

 

The officials are as follow:

Sheryl Hermonstine (Team Manager)

Robert Chisolm (Head Coach)

Rawle Griffith (Assistant Coach)

 

In order to further prepare this team, a camp will be held on 5th – 6th March, 2016 at the Leonora Track.

Around the Web

Comments