Fernandes, Wiltshire reach final

Top players Larissa Wiltshire and Taylor Fernandes will meet sometime today in the final of the

Girls’ U19 division of the Guyana Squash Association sanctioned Woodpecker Products Limited Junior National Championships after semi-final wins yesterday at the Georgetown Club courts.

Fernandes crushed Rebecca Low 11/2, 11/6, 11/3 while Wiltshire dismantled Maya Collins 11/4, 11/3, 11/1. 

20160522final teamAnother Wiltshire, Shomari is through to the quarter-finals of both the boys’ U13 and U15 divisions and has reached the final of the boys’U17 division.

In the boys under-13 quarterfinal round,Shomari Wiltshire crushed Nechemiyah Levans 11/3, 11/1, 11/6 and then moved up  to the under-15 section where he brushed aside  Lucas Jonas 11/1, 11/1, 11/1. In his final match of the night, Wiltshire overcame Alex Cheeks in a marathon under-17 match 10/12, 11/2, 7/11, 11/8, 11/6.

On the other hand, Mekdeci downed Alex Cheeks 11/6, 11/6, 11/8 in the boys’ under-19 division. In the final match of the section, Matthew Phang defeated Anthony Islam 11/7, 12/10, 11/6.

In other results, Makeda Harding squeaked past Sarah Lewis 8/11, 11/2, 11/1, 11/7 in the girls’ under-17 section while Ritthew Saywack defeated Daniel Islam 11/6, 13/11, 9/11, 11/2 to reach the final of the boys’ under-17 division.

In the Boys under-15 section, Daniel Islam defeated Samuel Ince-Carvahal 11/1, 11/4, 11/2 while sibling Anthony Islam crushed John Phang 11/2, 11/1, 11/6 and Gianni Carpenter downed Jason Gomes 11/3, 11/2, 11/4.

Meanwhile the other quarterfinal matches in the boys U-13 section, Gianni Carpenter edged Demetrius De Abreu 11/6, 16/14, 12/10, 11/0, Samuel Ince-Carvahal downed Dominic Collins 11/3, 11/5, 11/3 and Michael Alphonso overcame Ethan Jonas 11/0, 11/3, 11/6.

In the girls U13 section, Haley Carpenter dismissed Teija Edwards 11/6, 11/2, 11/3 while Madison Fernandes edged Aliyah Persaud 11/5, 14/12, 11/8 and Abosaide Cadogan downed Kirsten Gomes 11/8, 11/7, 11/6.

In the boys’ under-11 division, James Mekdeci downed Mohyryan Baksh 11/8, 11/9, 12/10 while Michael Alphonso crushed Kamir Khan 11/4, 11/5, 11/2 and Demetrius De Abreu brushed aside Nathan Rahaman 11/3, 11/3, 11/3.

On the girls’ side of the same section, Paige Fernandes defeated Beau Fernandes 11/2, 11/2, 11/1. In the boys’ Under-9 category, Shiloh Asregado defeated Wade Beckles 11/1, 11/2, 11/3 while Louis Da Silva overcame Chad De Abreu 9/11, 11/2, 11/9, 11/8. The division finals will commence from 10:00hrs today.

 

 

Around the Web

Comments