CARIFESTA XIII delegation named

A 70-member delegation has been chosen to represent Guyana at Carifesta XIII from August 17-27, 2017 in Barbados.

A release on Tuesday from the Ministry of Education’s Department of Culture, Youth and Sport said that a public showing of the programme planned for Guyana Night at the Caribbean Festival of Arts is scheduled for August 11 at 8 pm at the National Cultural Centre. Another meeting is planned for all members of Guyana’s contingent.

 

CARIFESTA XIII OFFICIAL

DELEGATION

1              Tamika Boatswain (D.O.C.)

2              Melissa Tucker (P.S.)

3              Col. Godfrey Bess

4              Dr. Seeta Shah Roath

 

Visual Arts          

1              Ivor Thom

2              Ohene Koama

3              Philbert Gajadhar

4              Laron Gulliver

5              Winslow Craig

 

Literary Arts      

1              Akola Thompson

2              Gabrielle Mohammed

3              Andrew Hutson

 

Culinary Arts     

1              Penelope Harris

2              Joy Ann Harry

3              Odetta Green

4              Joylyn Ann Bagot

 

Fashion

1              Olympia Small Sonoram

2              Marcie De Santos

Craft     

1              Patricia Helwig

2              Kim Gordon

Film/Animation

1              Burchmore Simon

2              Jubilante Cutting

 

Symposia         

1              Gentian Miller

 

Performing Arts

Music   

1              Andrew Tyndall

2              Bisram Dubraj

3              Aditya Dubraj

4              Mark Cyrus

5              Trevor Blackett

6              Tennicia De Freitas

7              Darius Austin

8              Jamal Johnson

9              Akeem Pompey

10           Pier Clements

11           Nickel Pinkerton

12           Javier Marks

13           Jovanka Williams

14           Don Johnson

15           Kellisha Edwards

16           Detroy Dey

17           Hanani Lewi

18           Michael Smith (jr.)

 

Dance  

19           Tamisha Bayley

20           Mariela Bennett

21           Joseph Bobb

22           Emperor Brummell

23           Shonnett Cain

24           Jerusha Dos Santos

25           Raynicka Griffith

26           Soprano Hendricks

27           Susanna Pile

28           Chevon Seaton

29           Indira Itwaru

30           Rewattie Datt DaCosta

 

Drama  

31           Esther Hamer

32           Ackeem Joseph

33           Tashandra Inniss

34           Onix Duncan

35           LeTisha DaSilva

36           Nicohlas Singh

37           Nirmala Narine

38           Ayanna Waddell

 

Support Staff    

1              Tevin Erskine

2              Tanya Alexander

3              Bibi Aneiza Hamid

4              Mondale Smith

5              Ruel Johnson

6              Ranetta La Fleur

7              Adrian Persaud

8              Andrew Fletchman

Around the Web

Comments