National youth awardees urged to continue good work

Twenty-four youths were honoured yesterday for their exemplary work in youth development in varying sectors and they were also reminded that their work was not done and urged to encourage their peers.

The youths, who come from across the country, were awarded at the third annual National Youth Awards, held at the National Cultural Centre yesterday, for their work in their respective fields, including sports, the arts, social work and health.

“You have been championing the cause of youth and community development and today we celebrate your achievements,” Minister of Social Cohesion George Norton told the awardees.

“There is no denying that the youths in Guyana are faced with many challenges and the persons and organisations being awarded here this afternoon are working assiduously to address these barriers to youth development,” he stated.

Norton said that the awards are important for recognising individuals and organisations that have dedicated themselves to creating a sustainable environment, which facilitates youth advocacy.

Furthermore, he noted that while the youth department will continue on with its mandate, all stakeholders must be involved in the youth development process.

“This afternoon, I want to commit to ensuring that all the youths of Guyana are provided with the environment in which they can thrive and contribute meaningfully to the development of our country,” he stated.

Also delivering remarks yesterday was Director of Youth (ag) Leslyn Boyce.

Boyce commended the awardees, whom she described as having gone the extra mile to create an impact.

“The youth who will be receiving awards today made the necessary sacrifice that was required and as a result, are reaping the rewards of their labour,” she said.

“Let me utter a word of caution, your work is not yet done. As a matter of fact, it has just begun. You have to continue the good work that you started and be good influences to your peers. Share your experience with other youths of your community, let them know that there is sacrifice in giving services,” Boyce advised.

 

The 2017 recipients of the National Youth Awards are:

  1. 1. Rekie Williams – In recognition for being an exemplary sports personality and role model to the youth of Waramuri Village, Region One.
  2. 2. Monique Emmanuel – In recognition for promoting women and girls in sport and for her dedicated volunteer service in advocating Environmental Awareness.
  3. Merlyn Hercules – In recognition for promoting youth involvement in community service, agriculture and sport in Region Two.
  4. Virendra Chintamani – In recognition of his continuous inspiration and support to the development of young cricketers of Leguan Island.
  5. Marona Benjamin – In recognition of her dedication and commitment to promoting youth advocacy through the performing arts.
  6. 6. Buxton Arts Theatre – In recognition of their outstanding achievements in advancing youth education through drama, poetry, music and dance.
  7. 7. Melinda Stoute – In recognition of her role in encouraging, supporting and transforming the lives of young women and girls across Georgetown.
  8. 8. Romel Putulall – In recognition for creating an enabling environment where youth of Enmore Village can develop knowledge and skills to better deal with social challenges.
  9. Kimberly Manbodh – In recognition of her outstanding volunteer efforts in addressing and raising awareness to adolescent health issues.
  10. 10. Caleb Morris – In recognition of his exemplary leadership and support to the youth of Angoy’s Avenue, New Amsterdam.
  11. 11. Arian Richmond – In recognition of her dedicated efforts in promoting women and girls in education and entrepreneurship.
  12. 12. Marbel Thomas – In recognition of his exemplary voluntary service to the community of Mahdia.
  13. 13. Khan Browne – In recognition of his dedication and commitment to volunteering efforts in Region Nine, particularly in the areas of health and education.
  14. 14. Monica Harris – In recognition of her determination and commitment to the development of the Andy Ville community in Region Ten.
  15. 15. For the Children’s Sake – In recognition of more than 15 years of service to the community of Linden in creating empowerment opportunities for young people.
  16. 16. Holliann Cambridge – In recognition of her selfless services and dedication to the youth of Totally Molding Training Centre and the community of Linden.
  17. 17. Vishal Joseph – In recognition of his exemplary volunteer service, youth and adolescent health advocacy.
  18. 18. Rotaract Club of Georgetown – In recognition of their dedication and commitment to human and community development in in 32 years of service.
  19. 19. Leanna Kalicharan – In recognition for championing Environmental Awareness and Bio-diversity both as in volunteer and a lecturer University of Guyana.
  20. Mizana Gonsalves – In recognition of her exemplary volunteer service as a Toastmaster and her dedication to bettering the lives of young boys and girls through spirituality.
  21. Kobe Smith – In recognition of his dedicated volunteer service in promoting health education.
  22. Ganesh Singh – In recognition of his exemplary leadership and voluntary service in advocating for and promotion of the rights of persons with disabilities.
  23. 23. Faqueeda Watson – In recognition of her exemplary volunteer service to the development of youth across Georgetown and its environs.
  24. Youth Ambassadors Programme 2015- In recognition for promoting youth leadership through community service both locally and internationally.

Around the Web

Comments