Dias, Cadogan, Open, category A champs

The prize winners at the conclusion of the annual Bounty Farm handicap squash tournament.

Deje Dias won the Open category and Abosaide Cadogan, the `A’ category when the Guyana Squash Association (GSA) in collaboration with its corporate sponsor Digicel, Bounty Farm Limited handicap tournament ended yesterday at the Georgetown Club Incorporated courts, a release from the GSA stated.

On a day when the  spectators and supporters were treated to spectacular squash, Dias  with a minus two handicap, showed why over the years he has won several crucial team matches for Guyana when he clawed his way back from match ball down in the second game to secure victory over Daniel Islam (+3).

The first game was close throughout and when Dias caught Islam at five all it seemed as if he would easily win the opening game.

However, Islam had other ideas and from 5-5 the game swung back-and-forth with Islam eventually prevailing 15 – 13.

When Islam captured the first three points of the second game with Dias seemingly exhausted it appeared all over.

However, Dias has always been a fighter and somehow he won the next six points to close to within two points of Islam.

Then, after losing a point, he won the next five points to take the lead 9 – 7.

From that point onwards the two players traded points and when Islam reached match ball at 14 – 13 it appeared all over. Dias, however, won the next two points with spectacular shots to force a third and deciding game.

Islam now appeared to be the more tired of the two players and when Dias caught him at 6-6 and then moved to 13-6 the match was as good as over. Dias would eventually close out the match 15 – 7.

Both finalists had won their respective semifinal matches on Saturday with Dias (-2) outlasting Javid Rahaman (+5) 15 – 12, 14 – 15, 15 – 12 while Islam (+3) easily outplayed Adam Alves (+7) 15 – 8, 15 – 10.

In category A Cadogan (+5) won her first senior tournament when she held her nerve to outlast Madison Fernandes (+5). Cadogan won the first game 15 – 11 with both players showing remarkable retrieving abilities. The second game was close throughout but Fernandes eventually won that game 15 – 13. The third game was never close as Cadogan rushed to a six-point lead which she never relinquished and won the third game 15 – 4.

Both players had upset wins in their respective semifinals matches the previous evening. Cadogan (+5) beat defending champion Samuel Ince-Carvahal (-8) 9 – 15, 15 – 3, 15 – 12 while Fernandes (+5) easily defeated Gianni Carpenter (-6) 15 – 13, 15 – 5.

In the Open category third place playoff Rahaman (+5) came from one game down to defeat Alves (+7) 7 – 15, 15 – 13, 15 – 6 while in Category A Ince-Carvahal (-8) secured an easy win against Carpenter (-6) 15 – 5, 15 – 6 for third place.

In the Open category plate final Joe Mekdeci (+4) took care of Regan Pollard (-14) 15 – 4, 15 – (-6) while in the Category A equivalent James Mekdeci (+7) easily defeated Zachary Persaud (+7) 15 – 3, 15 – 9.

In the battle for third places in the two plate categories Johnathan Antczak (+7) outlasted Douglas De Groot (+7) 15 – 11, 14 – 15, 15 – 7 while Nicholas Verwey (+10) defeated Isabella Ramjohn (+12) 15 – 8, 15 – 7.

 

Results of the other matches played on the previous day were as follows:

Category A

Mohyryan Baksh (+7) beat Paige Fernandes (+8) 15 – 5, 15 – 12

Samuel Ince-Carvalhal (-8) beat Kirsten Gomes (+5) 15 – 9, 5 – 15, 15 – 9

Madison Fernandes (+5) beat Aliyah Persaud (+7) 7 – 15, 15 – 5, 15 – 7

Gianni Carpenter (-6) beat Liam Carpenter (+10) 15 – 12, 15 – 13

Abosaide Cadogan (+5) beat Mohyryan Baksh (+7) 15 – 8, 15 – 8

 

Open category plate

Regan Pollard (-14) defeated Douglas De Groot (+7) (-3) – 15, 15 – 13, 15 – 13

Joe Mekdeci (+4) beat Jonathan Antczak (+7) 10 – 15, 15 – 14, 15 – 11

 

Category A plate

James Mekdeci (+7) beat Nicholas Verwey (+10) 15 – 10, 15 – 10

Zachary Persaud (+7) defeated Isabella Ramjohn (+12) 15 – 5, 15 – 7

Christiana Fernandes (+13) beat Rayden Persaud (+13) 7 – 15, 15 – 9, 15 – 9

Zachary Persaud (+7) beat Nathan Rahaman (+9) 15 – 13, 15 – 13

James Mekdeci (+7) defeated Louis da Silva (+9) 15 – 7, 15 – 6

Nicholas Verwey (+10) beat Mikhail Persaud (+10) 15 – 13, 11 – 15, 15 – 6

Isabella Ramjohn (+12) defeated Christiana Fernandes (+13) 14 – 15, 15 – 13, 15 – 12

 

Final results in each category

Open category

Deje Dias – Winner

Daniel Islam – second

Javed Rahaman – Third

Adam Alves – Fourth

 

Category A

Abosaide Cadogan – Winner

Madison Fernandes – Second

Samuel Ince-Carvalhal – Third

Gianni Carpenter – Fourth

 

Open category plate

Joe Mekdeci – Winner

Regan Pollard – Second

Jonathan Antczak – Third

Douglas De Groot – Fourth

 

Category A plate

James Mekdeci – Winner

Zachary Persaud – Second

Nicholas Verwey – Third

Isabella Ramjohn – Fourth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comments  

Sparta Boss, Leopold Street clash today at Cultural Centre Tarmac

Following the abandonment of their semi-final matchup, defending champion Sparta Boss and 2012 winner Leopold Street, will lock horns today from 17:00hrs, at the National Cultural Center Tarmac in the Guinness ‘Greatest of the Streets’ Georgetown Zone.

Windies on the ropes chasing world record target

HAMILTON, New Zealand, CMC – Opener Kieran Powell completed a ‘pair’ to leave West Indies in dire straits in their pursuit of a world record target of 444 runs, after Ross Taylor’s 17th Test hundred put New Zealand in a near invincible position, in the seond and final Test here yesterday.

Eagles, High Stars match abandoned after players scuffle

The opening night of the fifth annual Upper Demerara Football Association (UDFA)/GT Beer Football Championship got off to an unfavorable start as the feature matchup between Eagles and High Stars was abandoned due to fighting.

Real Madrid face formidable PSG test

(Reuters) – Holders Real Madrid will have to overcome a sizeable obstacle when the Champions League resumes in February after yesterday’s draw pitted the 12-times winners against Paris St Germain.

Rosignol United, Hopetown FC score lopsided wins

Rosignol United and Hopetown FC secured lopsided wins when the GT Beer Berbice 8-a-side football tournament continued on Sunday at the Scott’s School ground, New Amsterdam (NA).

Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly.

We built stabroeknews.com using new technology. This makes our website faster, more feature rich and easier to use for 95% of our readers.
Unfortunately, your browser does not support some of these technologies. Click the button below and choose a modern browser to receive our intended user experience.

Update my browser now

×