No longer the boss, Sparta upset by Back Circle 2-3

The Petra Organization’s GT Beer Futsal championships suffered its first major upset Saturday when Back Circle edged Sparta Boss 3-2 in front of a sold out crowd at the National​Gymnasium.

With the score 2-2 in the dying moments of their group stage fixture, the youthful East Ruimveldt unit secured the unexpected victory compliments of a Stephon McLean 30th minute effort.

Prior to the dramatic conclusion, Cleon Forester and Devon Millington had pushed Sparta into the lead through goals in the 17th and 21st minute respectively.

However, Back Circle equalised twice through Selwyn William who netted in the 20th and 23rd minute respectively.

Bent Street’s Joshua Browne (right) races down the right side while being pursued by an Albouystown player in the National Gymnasium in the Petra Organization/GT Beer Futsal Championships Saturday.

Also securing an impressive victory on the night was Sophia who squeaked past Broad Street Bullies 3-2. Shemroy Arthur, Simon Emmanuel and Orlando Jordon scored in the 21st, 26th and 27th minute respectively.

For Broad Street Bullies, Lennox Cort bagged a brace in the ninth and 29th minute. Defending champion Bent Street secured their first win of the event, hammering Albouystown 9-1.

Joshua Browne netted twice in the 20th and 21st minute while William Europe scored in the 30th and 31st minute. Anthony Abrams, Wendell St. Hill, Konata Manning, Sheldon Holder and Okeene Fraser netted in the 11th, 14th, 18th, 22nd and 25th minute respectively.

For Albouystown, Nicholas Adams netted in the 27th minute.

West Front Road-Gold is Money maintained their unbeaten record, edging North East La Penitence 1-0 via a Randolph Wagner goal in the 20th minute.

Meanwhile, Tucville rebounded from their opening loss to defeat West Back Road 4-2. Jermaine Junior tallied a hat-trick in the 11​th, 16​th and 29​th minute while Jahal Greaves netted in the 22​nd minute.

For West Back Road,  Jamal Haynes scored in the 10​th ​and 19​th minute. ​Also, Tiger Bay edged Agricola Champion Boys 3-2.​ Deon Alfred netted in the 18th and 28th minute while Mario Batson scored in the 12th minute. ​

For Agricola, Delroy Dodson netted in the second and 29th minute 2nd​​ ​and ​29​th​. The round robin stage will officially conclude Thursday following which the top two finishers and the best two third ranked teams from the respective groups will progress to the quarterfinal phase.

Winner of the tournament will collect $400,000 and the championship trophy while the runner-up will pocket $200,000 and the corresponding accolade.

The third and fourth place finishers will collect $100,000 and $50,000 respectively and the respective accolade. The event is slated to conclude on April 15th.

To date the teams that have been eliminated from the competition are Leopold Street, Festival City, Kitty Weavers, North Ruimveldt, Channel-9 Warriors, Globe Yard, Hustlers, Showstoppers, Camp Street All-Stars, Stevedore Housing Scheme, Alexander Village and Campbellville.

Around the Web

Comments