Wins for Guyana boys, B/dos girls as team c/ships begin

Guyana and Barbados secured comprehensive wins in the boys and girls’ divisions when the Junior Caribbean Squash championships team event commenced yesterday at the Georgetown Court Facility and National Racquet Centre.

Guyana defeated Bermuda 5-0 in the boys division with  Benjamin Mekdeci crushing Anaya Smith 11-3, 11-8, 11-3    in the U19 section while Caribbean U15 champion Shomari Wiltshire brushed aside Charlie Riker 11-7, 11-9, 11-1.

Michael Alphonso clinched the matchup by defeating Graham Moss 11-3, 11-1, 11-3.

The victorious Guyana girls team following their easy win over Cayman Islands in the Team tournament. From left to right are Kirsten Gomes, Rebecca Low, Taylor Fernandes, Abosaide Cadogan and Makeda Harding. (Orlando Charles photo)

There was no letting up as Alexander Cheeks defeated Matthew Elliot 11-3, 11-2, 11-6 while Daniel Islam crushed Taylor Carrick 11-7, 11-3, 11-7.

Meanwhile, Barbados downed Trinidad and Tobago 4-1. Caribbean  U19 champion Josiah Griffith (Bar) brushed aside Nicholas Caddle 11 – 5, 11 – 5, 11 – 4 while in the U17 matchup, champion Khamal Cumberbatch (Bar) crushed Kobie Khan 11 – 3, 11 – 1, 11 – 2.

Reginald Brewster (Bar) humbled Jonathan Blanc 11 – 1, 11 – 9, 11 – 6 to clinch the tie in the U15 section while Alex Stewart (Bar) defeated Seth Thong 11 – 5, 11 – 8, 11 – 3 to make it 4-0.

Trinidad and Tobago’s lone win was recorded by Christopher Anthony (Tri), who edged Darien Benn 11 – 3, 11 – 6, 8 – 11, 8 – 11, 11 – 5.

In the girls division, Barbados made light work of Trinidad and Tobago 5-0. Meagan Best defeated Alexandria Yearwood 11-3, 11-1, 11-4, while Amanda Yearwood downed Marie-Claire Rose Barcant 11-6, 11-4, 11-4.

Chelsie Samuel secured the win after defeating Aimee de Verteuill  11-2, 11-2, 11-2, while Sumairaa Suleman downed Sigourney Williams 11-0, 11-1, 11-1 and Jada Smith-Padmore crushed Jinan Al Rawi 11-4, 11-5, 11-2.

Similarly, Guyana defeated Cayman Islands 4-1. Kirsten Gomes (Guy) downed Olivia Kluyver 11 – 1, 11 – 0, 11 – 3 in the U13 category while Abosaide Cadogan (Guy) easily defeated Sheelah Parchmant-Henry 11 – 1, 11 – 2, 11 – 1 in the U15 section.

Rebecca Low (Guy) overcame Kali MacLean 6 – 11, 12 – 10, 11 – 4, 11 – 5 in the U19 division while Caribbean U19 champion  Taylor Fernandes downed Emma Turnbull 11 – 4, 11 – 5, 11 – 8.

Jade Pitcairn (Cay) defeated Makeda Harding 11 – 5, 8 – 11, 9 – 11, 8 – 11 in the U17 affair to claim the only win for the Cayman Islands. In other results, Jamaica downed Cayman Islands 3-2 in the Boys Division.

Taj Lumley (Jam) defeated Christian Dube (Cay) 11 – 9, 11 – 5, 13 – 11 in the u19 matchup, while Jonathan Walker (Jam) dismissed Isaiah Robinson (Cay) downed 12 – 10, 11 – 4, 11 – 4 in the second U19 contest.

Jamaica clinched the team tie when Adam Ardito (Jam) downed David Pitcairn 5 – 11, 11 – 5, 12 – 10, 11 – 9 in the U17 division.

The two wins for the Cayman Islands occurred, after U13 champion Jace Jervis defeated Aman Dhiman 11 – 2, 11 – 3, 11 – 1 and Pierce Terry edged Sebastian Levy 11 – 5, 9 – 11, 11 – 3, 8 – 11, 11 – 9 in the u15 zone.

The event resumes today at the same venues with the second round of fixtures.

Around the Web

Comments