Ten to represent Guyana at Commonwealth Youth Games

Ten athletes will represent Guyana in boxing, judo, swimming and track and field at the Commonwealth Youth Games scheduled for July 18-23 in The Bahamas.

So said Chef de Mission of the Guyana team and Vice President of the Guyana Olympic Association (GOA), Dr. Karen Pilgrim yesterday.

According to Dr. Pilgrim, Christopher Moore and Keevin Allicock will face opponents in the ring, Joshua Buchanan was named the lone judoka while Kenisha Phillips, Onassha Rogers, Tremaine Brown, Daniel Melville and Claudrice McKoy will represent the Golden Arrowhead in track and field.

Swimmers, Daniel Scott and Kenita Mahaica will be looking to make big splashes in the pool.

Julian Edmonds (track and field), Paul Mahaica (swimming), Seibert Blake (boxing) and Raoul Archer (judo) are the coaches.

The 2017 Games will be the sixth staging of the Commonwealth Youth Games which started in 2000. Originally scheduled to be held in Castries, the capital of Saint Lucia, the games were awarded to The Bahamas after Saint Lucia withdrew in 2015, citing financial difficulties. Canada and Scotland both offered to host the games if no other nation was willing to bid.

In 2016, Nassau was selected to host the Games this year which will attract athletes from 70 nations and territories.

According to the Games official website, the 2017 Commonwealth Youth Games will be the largest international sporting event ever to be hosted on the island and the largest-ever staging of the event with up to 1300 athletes aged 14-18 set to make the most of an inspiring and immersive mix of impactful sporting competition, personal development and new Commonwealth friendships.That nation’s first-ever international multi-sport event will see 94 medals contested across Athletics, Aquatics (Swimming), Beach Soccer, Boxing, Cycling (Road), Judo, Rugby Sevens, Tennis and (subject to final confirmation) Beach Volleyball. It will be the first time Judo, Beach Soccer and Beach Volleyball have been presented at a Commonwealth Youth Games.

The local officials and athletes are scheduled to depart on July 16.

Summary:

Athletics

Coach – Julian Edmonds

Athletes:

Claudrice McKoy    1500m – 4:38.70; 3000m – 10:33.34

Daniel Melville    800m – 2:01.00

Keneisha Phillips    100m – 11.78;  200m – 24.26

Onassha Rogers    100m – 11.71;  200m – 24.84

Tremaine Browne    Long Jump – 6.89m

 

Swimming

Coach – Paul Mahaica

Swimmers:

Daniel Scott        50m Free – 26.69;  100m Free – 58.71;  200m Free – 2:10.16; 50m Breast – 33.37;  50m Fly – 28.65

Kenita Mahaica    50 Free – 30.23; 50 Back – 34.66; 50 Fly – 31.79; 50 Breast – 40.25

 

Boxing

Coach – Seibert Blake

Boxers:

Christopher Moore    60kg (lightweight)

Keevin Allicock    52kg (flyweight)

 

Judo

Coach – Raoul Archer

Judoka – Joshua Buchanan    -73kg

Around the Web

Comments