Dominican Republic the most successful country at Pre, Mini-Cadet c/ships

The Dominican Republic emerged as the most successful country (six gold, five silver, eight bronze) followed by Jamaica (five gold, four silver, eight bronze), Trinidad and Tobago (two gold, three silver, five bronze and Guyana (one silver, three bronze).

In singles action Kaysan Ninvalle lost to Nicolas Lee of Trinidad and Tobago in the first round of the boys 13 years and under competition losing 6-11, 11-6, 9-11, 12-10, 5-11 while Isaiah Layne lost 2-3 to Dominican Republic’s Marcos Tavares losing 8-11, 12-10, 6-11, 11-7 and 10-12.  Tavares went on to win the title defeating Jalen Kerr 11-6, 13-11, 11-4, 8-11 and 11 -9 in the final.

In the Under 13 girls category, Guyana’s Thuraia Thomas won her first round singles match by beating Trinidad’s Rebekah Sterling 6-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-5 and 11-5 but lost in the next round to Dominican republic’s Dileisy Acedevo 6-11, 3-11 and 5-11.

In the U13 mixed doubles Layne/Thomas won their first round match against Jamaica’s Andre Richardson and Jevera Prendergast 11-13, 11-6, 11-7, 11-13 and 11-2 but lost to Trinidad’s Kerr/Sterling 8-11, 8-11, 7-11 while Ninvalle/Nkecie Mc Rae lost to Antonio Prendergast/Selena Khwalsingh 5-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-13.

The Guyana Pre and Mini Cadet team.

In the U13 girls doubles, Thomas/Mc Rae lost to Priyanka Khellawan/Brianna Solomon in the first round while Ninvalle and Layne reached the semi-finals of the boys U13 doubles before bowing out to Trinidad’s Nicholas O’Young and Nicolas Lee.

In the team events the Guyana/St Vincent Combined team comprising Thomas, Mc Rae and Leah Cumberbatch placed fourth in the five team round robin event.

They beat Jamaica B 3-1 but lost 0-3 to Jamaica A and 1-3 to Trinidad and Tobago and the Dominican Republic.

Thomas was the winner both times defeating Shary Munoz of the Dominican republic 11-6, 3-11, 12-10 and 11-8 and Sterling of Trinidad and Tobago 11-3, 11-7, 11-8.

That category was won by Jamaica A from Trinidad and Tobago with the Dominican Republic third and Jamaica B fifth.

The boys U13 team of Ninvalle, Layne and Jonathan Van Lange reached the semi-finals of the team event before losing to the Dominican Republic 0-3.

Ninvalle lost 7, 7 and 9 to Christopher Rodriguez, Layne lost 11-6, 9-11, 6-11, 11-8 and 14-16 to Marcos Tavarez while Van Lange lost 11-4, 9-11, 4-11 and 8-11 to Oswaldi Reyes.

The Guyana U13 boys team had earlier topped their group by posting 3-0 wins against Jamaica A, St Vincent and the Grenadines and St Lucia.

In the U11 boys’ category, Colin Wong lost in the first round to Matthew Fung but Krystian Sahadeo, Van Lange and Dhanesh Persaud all reached the second round.

Sahadeo, who has qualified for the Latin America World Hopes Training Camp defeated Jamaica’s Elijah Moore 11-9, 11-6, 11-13 and 11-3 while Persaud edged Aji Francis 11-5, 11-8, 14-1, 11-13 and 11-5.

Van Lange whipped Jamaica’s Jaden Ebanks 11-4, 11-4, 11-2.

In the quarter finals, Van Lange lost to Jose Cabral of the Dominican Republic 6-11, 6-11, 11-3, 11-8 and 7-11 while Persaud lost to Dom rep’s Eduardo Darley 2-11, 11-6, 2-11 and 5-11.

Sahadeo lost to Yoel Mendoza of Dom rep at 8, 9 and 2.

In the U11 boys doubles Wong/Persaud received a bye in the first round and then beat Marco Alleyne and Mikail Mark of Barbados at 7, 3 and 8 to reach the semi-finals.

Sahadeo/Van Lange defeated Kristian Christopher and Joel Lamme at 8, 9 and 4 and then beat Jamaica’s Azizi Johnson and Matthew Fung 11-7, 9-11, 9-11, 11-6 and 11-6.

They then defeated Yoel Mendonza and Jose Cabral 12-10, 5-11, 9-11, 11-9 and 11-7 to reach the final where they lost 6-11, 1-11, 11-13 to Ramon Vila and Eduardo Darley who had beaten Wong/ Persaud 12-10, 11-6, 8-11,5-11, 10-12 in their semi-final clash.

Around the Web

Comments