Well Teen semi-finals set for Saturday at DCC

The Demerara Cricket Club, the Georgetown Cricket Club, Blairmont Cricket Club and Transport Sports Club have reached the semi-finals of the Guyana Floodlights Softball Cricket Association (GFSCA) Wellteen, Nauth Motor Spares, Tropical Springs and Trophy Stall Under-13 limited-overs cricket competition following matches last weekend.

The semi-finals will take place Saturday at the DCC Ground, Lance Gibbs Street, Queenstown.

At 3pm, Blairmont Cricket Club, the number one ranked team after the preliminaries, will oppose the number four ranked team Transport Sports Club while at 6pm, the number two ranked DCC will play number three ranked GCC.

In matches last weekend Blairmont defeated Rose Hall who in turn defeated GCC.

In the match between Rose Hall and Blairmont, Blairmont won by 36 runs.

Rose Hall won the toss and choose to field and Blairmont, responded with 112-7 off 25 overs with Sredath Roopnarine, 29, Antwone Alexander, 10, and Zynol Ramsammy, seven being the principal scorers.

There were 44 extras.

Bowling for Rose Hall, Jonathon Rampersaud took 3-7 and Lucas Arthur, 2-26.

Rose Hall, in reply, crashed to 76 all out in 20 overs. Shivnarine Ramnarine, 16, Arthur, 13 and Rampersaud, 11, were the top scorers.

There were 17 extras.

Bowling for Blairmont, Hemchand Ragbeer, 2-8, Sredath Roopnarine, 2-16, and Alexander 2-23 were the main wicket takers.

Roopnarine was named Man-of the-Match.

In the GCC, Rose Hall encounter, Rose Hall won by seven wickets.

GCC won the toss, batted and scored 155-9 off their allotted 25 overs.

Rivaldo Phillips, 51, Sanjay Persaud, 44 and Yohance Angoy, 14, were the principal scorers while there were 35 extras.

Bowling for Rose Hall, Arthur was the principal wicket taker with 5-27.

In reply Rose Hall made light work of the target reaching 156-3 in 21.4 overs with Arthur, 43, Jonathon Rampersaud, 30 and Surendra Ramcharitar, 15, the top batsmen.

There were 65 extras.

Bowling for GCC, Aryan Persaud took 1-33 and Zachary Jodah 1-17.

Arthur was named Man-of-the-Match.

The point’s standings upon the conclusion of the preliminary rounds

 

 

Clubs                                 Points

Blairmont                             94/6

DCC                                     90/6

GCC                                     87/6

Transport                            77/6

Rose Hall                            62/6

GYO                                   58/6

Everest                               23/6

 

 

 

Around the Web

Comments