Rambiriche, Mootoo and Ramlall win singles titles

- Marian Academy badminton tournament

Gokarn Ramdhani

Ruel Rambiriche, Vikash Mootoo and Reba Ramlall ran out winners when the Marian Academy Primary and Secondary Schools badminton tournament concluded Tuesday at the school’s Auditorium.

Rambiriche won the Primary School boys singles event from Nikhil Sookraj, while Mootoo placed first in the Secondary School boy’s category with Matthew Beharry, the runner up.

Ramlall was the winner of the Secondary School girls’ singles title with Sacha Parmanand as the runners-up.

In results of the matches played Tuesday in the quarter-finals of the

Secondary School boys singles, Pumshotam Balgobin defeated Rasheed January: 21-18, Shemroy Holder defeated Shaquain Sawh, 22-20 and Matthew Beharry defeated John Wang: 21-7.

In the semi-finals, Mootoo defeated Balgobin, 21-5 and Beharry defeated Shemroy Holder, 21-10.

In the final Mootoo defeated Beharry 21-18. In the Secondary School girls’ singles semi-finals, Sacha Parmanand defeated Elesa Sangster, 21-8 and Ramlall defeated Amelia Balram, 21-6.

In the final Ramlall defeated Parmanand, 21-15.

In the Primary School boys’ singles quarter-finals, Nikhil Sookraj defeated Alek Ubaldo-Singh, 11-3, Rahul Balram defeated Narayan Goodridge, 11-9, Ruel Rambiriche defeated Jared Bird, 11-6 and Tejasvarun Kandavel defeated Nandram Lall, 11-9.

In the semi-finals, Sookraj defeated Balram: 11-1 and Rambiriche defeated Kandavel, 11-3.

Rambiriche defeated Sookraj 11-6 in the final. On the opening day in the Secondary School boys’ singles first round, Rasheed January defeated Manav Sharma, 21-10, Shemroy Holder defeated Omar Samad, 21-19, Shaquain Sawh defeated Varun Challu, 21-19 and John Wang defeated Jaden Totaram, 21-3.

Vikash Mootoo and Matthew Beharry received byes to the quarter-finals where Mootoo defeated Ryan Azeez, 21-8.

In the first round of the Secondary School girls’ singles, Sarah Samad defeated Tyra Gomes, 21-8 and Amelia Balram defeated Saskia Lalgie, 21-8.

In the quarter-finals, Sacha Permanand defeated Sarah Samad, 23-21, Elesa Sangster defeated Racheal Ragnauth, 21-10, Reba Ramlall defeated Ashley Escanaga, 21-13 and Amelia Balram defeated Sasha Singh 21-11.

The tournament, which was conducted by president of the Guyana Badminton Association Gokarn Ramdhani, attracted a large turnout.

Around the Web

Comments