Back Circle sent packing by Trap Squad

—Guinness Greatest of the Streets Georgetown Zone

Desmond Cottam (left) of Sophia Bullies attempts to challenge John Waldron of Bent Street for possession of the ball, during their final group clash at the Albouystown Tarmac in the Guinness ‘Greatest of the Streets’ Georgetown Zone.

Ol Skool Ballers and Trap Squad survived respective must-win encounters to seal berths to the knockout round when the group round in the Guinness ‘Greatest of the Streets Georgetown zone concluded Saturday.

In what was one of the largest crowd to ever grace the Albouystown Tarmac in recent memory, Ol Skool Ballers, a team from the famed community, edged Channel-9 Warriors 1-0. Roy Cassou settled the contest in the 15th minute, lashing his effort from the right side of the field, through the legs of the final defender and into the left corner.

Meanwhile, Trap Squad eliminated traditional giant Back Circle 4-1. Colin Nelson bagged two ‘Guinness Goals (GG)-(a goal scored in the final three minutes of the match is counted as two) in the 17th and 19th minute.

For the losing team, Andy Duke scored in the sixth minute.

Meanwhile, Leopold Street dumped Albouystown-A out of the event winning 1-0 on penalty kicks, after normal time saw the match ending with a goal being scored.

In other results, Upsetters edged Future Stars 2-1 on sudden death penalty kicks, following a 0-0 score at the end of normal time while  Albouystown-B edged Rising Stars 2-1 and Bent Street eliminated Sophia Bullies via a 3-1 scoreline.

In another encounter, Judgement Yard defeated Smyth Street 4-3 on sudden death penalty kicks after the score was tied 1-1 at the end of normal time.

Similarly, Alexander Village downed East Front Road 3-2 on penalty kicks, following a 1-1 scoreline at the end of the regulation time interval.

The official qualifiers for the round of 16 section are Sparta Boss, Ol Skool Ballers, Leopold Street, GTI Ballers, Bent Street, West Front Road, North Ruimveldt, Future Stars, Upsetters, California Square, Queen Street Tiger Bay, Norton Street, Rising Stars, Trap Squad, North East La Penitence and Kingston.

The round of 16 category starts tomorrow at the National Cultural Centre tarmac with eight matches.

Fixtures:- December 5th-National Cultural Center Tarmac

West Front Road vs GTI Ballers-19:00hrs

Upsetters vs Tiger Bay-19:30hrs

Rising Stars vs North Ruimveldt-20:00hrs

Kingston vs Future Stars-20:30hrs

California Square vs Trap House-21:00hrs

Leopold Street vs Ol Skool Ballers-21:30hrs

Bent Street vs North East La Penitence-22:00hrs

Sparta Boss vs Norton Street-22:30hrs

Around the Web

Comments