Cadogan, Gomes secure hard-fought wins

-as Farfan and Mendes

Abosaide Cadogan

Abosaide Cadogan and Kirsten Gomes secured hard-fought wins in group-B, when the Farfan and Mendes Junior Skill Level Squash Championship, commenced Tuesday at the Georgetown Club Facility, Camp Street.

Cadogan overcame a spirited effort from Ethan Jonas, winning by a 10-12, 11-4, 11-6, 11-5 score line. On the other hand, Gomes overcame Demetrius De Abreu 11-9, 8-11, 11-9, 11-5.

In Category-C, Nicholas Verwey downed Zachary Persaud 11-5, 11-8, 11-7, e Mohryan Baksh made light work of Louis DaSilva 11-7, 11-4, 11-5 and  James Mekdeci defeated Jason Gomes 11-3, 11-7, 11-7.

In Category-D, Jahcinta Adams squeaked past Beau Fernandes 11-3, 9-11, 15-13, 9-11, 11-7 while Dhiren Persaud humbled Isabella Ramjohn 11-6, 11-7, 11-7 and Aishani Persaud crushed Teija Edwards 11-2, 11-1, 11-4.

Below feature the complete results from every division. The event resumes today at the same venue.

Complete Results

Category B            

Abosaide Cadogan beat Ethan Jonas 10-12, 11-4, 11-6, 11-5

Kirsten Gomes beat Demetrius De Abreu 11-9, 8-11, 11-9, 11-5

Category C

Nicholas Verwey beat Zachary Persaud 11-5, 11-8, 11-7

Mohryan Baksh beat Louis DaSilva 11-7, 11-4, 11-5

James Mekdeci beat Jason Gomes 11-3, 11-7, 11-7

Category D

Jahcinta Adams beat Beau Fernandes 11-3, 9-11, 15-13, 9-11, 11-7

Dhiren Persaud beat Isabella Ramjohn 11-6, 11-7, 11-7

Aishani Persuad beat Teija Edwards 11-2, 11-1, 11-4

Category E

Arvin Seelall beat Angel Rahim 11-4, 11-13

Jared Saul beat Grant Fernandes 11-9, 11-4

Joshua Verwey beat Noah Rahaman 11-3, 11-2

Rayad Boyce beat Lajuan Munroe 11-9, 11-6

Category F

Leshaunte Berkley beat Jehan Singh 11-9, 11-8

Brenno DaSilva beat Rylee Rodrigues 11-6, 11-0

Matthew Spooner beat Tiana Gomes 10-12, 11-5, 12-10

Kayden Pynaendy beat Thandi Dean 11-8, 11-7

Category G

Safirah Summer beat Nicholas Sawh 11-7, 11-8

Jnae Singh beat Mya Dean 11-6, 11-8

Shriya Persaud beat Alea Ruplal 11-5, 11-3

Around the Web

Comments