Region 10 dominates STEAM fair

-carts away six first place prizes

The 14th biennial Science, Technology, Engineering, Arts and Mathematics (STEAM) fair came to a close yesterday, with Region Ten (Upper Demerara-Berbice) claiming most of the top prizes.

The three-day fair opened on Wednesday at the St Joseph High School, where projects were featured from schools across the country in various subcategories, including Environmental and Agricultural sciences, Information Technology, Craft and Visual Arts.

The winners, who were awarded yesterday, were judged based on the physical display of their projects, their accompanying oral presentation and the information booklets presented.

Linden schools took home first place prizes in six categories—Social and Behavioural Science (lower secondary category), Home Economics (lower secondary category), Craft and Visual Arts (both in the lower and upper secondary categories), Math (upper secondary category) and Environmental Science (upper secondary category). They also copped second and third places in other categories.

Students out of the various schools in Region 10 were very excited that their region carried away the most prizes. Students stated that they stand out in everything they do and spoke about being nervous from the beginning of the judging process but becoming excited as they got positive remarks on their projects from the judges.

Chief Judge Phillip Da Silva, in his address, stated that everyone in the fair were winners because they had to win in their respective regions to participate at the national level. He pointed out that the fair’s theme, “Science, Technology, Engineering, Arts and Mathematics paving the way for a Green and Sustainable Society,” was relevant to Guyana as a developing country.

He ended his remarks by acknowledging that all of the exhibits brought out some aspect of the theme in their projects, but further noted that while some of the projects were outstanding, others could have used some more work.

Meanwhile, based on their performances at the fair, Bishops’ High School, St. Roses High School, and Mahdia Secondary School were yesterday chosen to represent Guyana at the science fair being held in September in Brazil.

The winners of the 14th Biennial STEAM fair were announced by category as follows:

PRIMARY

Science

3rd- Tuschen Primary School

2nd- St Agnes Primary School

1st- New Market Primary

Mathematics

3rd- C.V. Nunes Primary of Region Two

2nd- Grahams Hall Primary

1st- Annandale Primary

LOWER SECONDARY (Forms 1 to 3)

Science

3rd- Three Miles Secondary

2nd- Mackenzie High School (Region 10)

1st- Wakapoa Secondary School

Mathematics

3rd – Waramuri Secondary

2nd – Berbice High School

1st – Rosignol Secondary

Environmental Science

3rd- St Joseph High School

2nd- Mackenzie High School (Region 10)

1st- Uitvlugt Secondary School

Social and Behavioral Science

3rd- Tucville Secondary School

2nd- Vreed-en-Hoop Secondary

1st- Mackenzie High School (Region 10)

Cultural Science

3rd – Beterverwagting Practical Institute Centre’s (BV PIC)

2nd- Belladrum Secondary School

1st- New Guyana School

Home Economics

3rd- Lancaster Secondary School

2nd- Tutorial High

1st- Christianburg Secondary (Region 10)

Craft and Visual arts

3rd- Woodley Park Secondary

2nd- Leonora Secondary

1st- Christianburg Secondary (Region 10)

UPPER SECONDARY

Science

3rd- Cotton Field Secondary

2nd- Lodge Secondary

1st- Skeldon Line Path Secondary

Math

3rd- Covent Garden Secondary

2nd- West Demerara Secondary

1st- Mackenzie High School (Region 10)

Social and Behavioral Science

3rd- Mackenzie High School (Region 10)

2nd- Bishops’ High School

1st- Berbice High School

Environmental Science

3rd- Santa Rosa Secondary

2nd- Global Technology

1st- Linden Foundation Secondary (Region 10)

Agricultural Science

3rd- St Ignatius Secondary

2nd- Abram Zuil Secondary

1st- Mahdia Secondary

Information Technology

3rd- Essequibo Islands Secondary

2nd- Covent Garden Secondary

1st- St Ignatius Secondary

Crafts and Visual Art

3rd- Diamond Secondary School

2nd- Three Miles Secondary School

1st- New Silvercity Secondary School (Region 10)

Industrial Technology

3rd- Rosignol Secondary

2nd- New Silver City Secondary (Region 10)

1st- St Stanislaus College

Biology

3rd- Diamond Secondary School

2nd- Zeeburg Secondary

1st- St Roses High School

Chemistry

3rd- Bladen Hall Secondary School

2nd- Anna Regina Secondary

1st- Mahaicony Secondary

Physics

3rd- Johanna Cecilia Secondary

2nd- Bishops’ High School

1st- St Roses High School

Observer/Open category

1st- Mahaicony Environmental Club

Sixth Form Open Category

2nd- New Amsterdam Secondary

1st- President’s College

Around the Web

Comments