Thuraia Thomas cops four titles as Mash TT tourney concludes

Niran Bissu

Titans Table tennis Club’s Thuraia Thomas won four titles to be the most outstanding female player as the Guyana Table Tennis Association (GTTA) Mashramani Junior and Cadet championships concluded yesterday at the National Gymnasium.

Yesterday, Thomas won the girls U15 title with Janay Johnson coming in second while Nkechi Mc Rae and Shania Barrow shared the third-place spot.

Earlier, an emotional Kaysan Ninvalle got revenge over a surging Jonathan Van Lange defeating him by three sets to one to take the boys U – 13 title.

Jamaal Nicholas moves around the table to play a forehand return to the serve from Miguel Wong during their semi-final clash yesterday. (Royston Alkins photo)

The vastly improved Van Lange, who had earlier defeated Ninvalle in the boys U15 semifinals, failed to repeat his fine showing and surrendered to the fired up Ninvalle, who won 11 – 4, 10 – 12, 11-5, 13-11.

Third-place in that category was shared between Dhanesh Persaud and Collin Wong.

In the boys 18 years and under category, Miguel Wong, who came from three sets down to defeat Jamaal Nicholas in a hot semifinal, made light work of Niran Bissu in the U18 final11-7, 11-8, 11-2.

Bissu, nevertheless, copped the boys U15 title winning 11-5, 11-8, 8-11, 11- 13, 11-8 over Van Lange to hand the much improved 11- year-old his second finals defeat of the da.

Van Lange had earlier upstaged Ninvalle in the semis winning 15-13, 11-8, 11-6.

Isaiah Layne along with Ninvalle shared the joint third place prize in that category.

Other results:

Under – 13 girls

Thuraia Thomas came in first while Nkechi Mc Rae placed second with Rozeanna Saunders and Tatyana Mohammed finished jointly in third place.

Under – 9 boys

Malachi Moore placed first as Ebo Mc Neil landed second with Chase Outar and Jonathan Cox finishing joint third.

Under – 9 girls

Akira Watson took the first place with Jasmine Billingy walking away with second as Quanna Torrington and Samara Sukahi ending joint third.

Under – 11 boys

Colin Wong defeated Dhanesh Persaud 11-6, 7-11, 11-6, 4-11, 11-7 to take the boys under – 11 title as Ebo McNeail and Makali Moore shared the joint third position.

Girls Under – 11

Akira Watson placed first while Jasmine Billinge took the second spot as Samira Suiki/ Quanna Torrington placed joint third.

Girls under 18 doubles

Thuraia Thomas and Shania Barrow defeated Tatyana Mohamed and Nkechi Mc Rae 5-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-9 to take the girls under 18 doubles title.

Boys under 18 doubles

Niran Bissu and Ashish Persaud defeated Kaysan Ninvalle and Jonathan Van Lange 11-7, 8-11, 11-8, 11-9.

Joint third position went to the pairs Miguel Wong/ Isaiah Layne and Nicholas Romain/Tyriq Saunders.

Mixed Doubles

Niran Bissu and Thomas defeated Jamaal Nicholas and Nkechi Mc Rae 12-10, 8-11, 11-6, 5-11, 11-4 to take top honours. Joint third position went to pairs Miguel Wong and Roze –Anna Saunders and Nicholas Romain/Sania Barrow.

Around the Web

Comments