Winter makes Carifta Games qualifying time at GASA Mashramani swim meet

Swimmers off the blocks at the Republic Anniversary Swimming Championships.

Dorado Swim Club’s  Lian Winter produced a superb effort Saturday to win the girls 13-14 200m butterfly event in a time of 3:04:90s making the Carifta Games qualifying standard for the event in the process as the Guyana Amateur Swimming Association (GASA) annual Republic anniversary swimming championships continued at the National Aquatic Centre, Liliendaal.

Winter, who also won the 50m butterfly event Saturday in 32:19s, represented Guyana at last year’s Carifta Games.

This year, however, she will be competing in a new category, the 13-14 age group.

A number of swimmers, Shareefah Lewis, Ariel Rodrigues, Jeron and Jeremy Sookram, Aleka Persaud, Raekwon Noel, Leon Seaton and Xiomara Getrouw were dominant on Friday and Saturday, the first two days of the competition.

Orca Swim Club’s Persaud, despite concerns about the short training time leading up to the competition, bettered all her entry times for the meet in the girls’ 11-12 category.

Her biggest improvement came in the 100m backstroke event where she clocked 1:19:78s and in the 200m Individual Medley which she won in 2:53:67s.

She also won the 50m butterfly and 100m freestyle events, bettering her entry times for both events in the process.

In the youngest age group of the competition, Lewis exhibited the power within by finishing ahead of her competition in the girls’ eight years and under 50m butterfly race where she clocked 49:09s and the 100m freestyle event which she won in 1:33:16s.

In the girls’ 9-10 age group, Rodrigues swam unbeaten winning the 100m backstroke in 1:33:72s,  the 50 butterfly event in 36:36s, the 200m Individual Medley in 3:20:53s and the 100m freestyle race 1:17:40s.

Brothers Jeron and Jeremy Sookram were tops in the same age group.

Jeron won the 100m backstroke in 1:39:59s, the 50m butterfly event in 42:47s and the 100m freestyle event in 1:23:50s but his brother Jeremy, denied him a clean sweep by winning the 200m Individual Medley race in 3:29:65s.

Noel, of the Swim Academy Sea Otters, was undefeated after the second day of competition, winning the boys’ 11-12 110m backstroke in 1:18:09s, the 50m butterfly event in 31:76s,  the 200m Individual Medley in 2;41:53s  and the 100m freestyle race in 1:04:06s.

Powerhouse Seaton also swam unbeaten in the boys’ 13-14 age group winning all his events over the first two days of the competition. Representing the Silver Sharks Swim Club, he won the 200m butterfly in 2:46:43s, the 200m Individual Medley in 2:38:77s, the 50m butterfly event in 28:72s and the 100m freestyle race in 58:26s.

Senior swimmer of Orca, Xiomara Getrouw, was unstoppable in the girls 18 years and over category, winning all her races in the two days. The Orca swimmer triumphed in the 100m backstroke event in 1:15:00s, the 50m butterfly in 31:44s and 100m freestyle race in 1:06:90s.

Around the Web

Comments