Easy wins for seasoned campaigners 

—Wiltshire, Harding among winners on the second evening of junior national squash c/ships

Reigning CASA U15 champion Shomari Wiltshire in action last night against Lucas John (Orlando Charles photo)

The second evening of the Woodpecker Products junior national squash championships witnessed a few of the sport’s national junior players working their way to easy wins at the Georgetown Club courts.

Reigning Caribbean Area Squash Association U15 champion,  Shomari Wiltshire, one of Guyana’s most prolific junior players, made it quick and painless for Lucas Jonas by defeating him 11-0, 11-1, 11-1 in their boys U17 match.

Anthony Islam, a national U17 player, defeated Osmond Mack in straight sets 11-2, 11-2, 11-4 while Daniel Islam, the sibling of Anthony, also chalked up a win by going past Gianni Carpenter 11-5, 11-2, 11-4 in another U17 matchup. 

The lone girls U17 match saw Makeda Harding and Madison Fernandes battling it out on the court with the former winning the contest 3-1.

Harding, who is one of the exciting prospects on the local scene, took the first set 11- 5 and the second 11-9 before Fernandes struck back by winning the third 11- 9.

Harding, however, completed her match-winning effort taking the final set 11- 8 against the steadily improving Fernandes.

The opening match of the evening saw Paige Fernandes easing her way past her sister, Christina Fernandes in straight sets in the girls U13 category.

Paige, who is one of the juniors expected to carry Guyana’s flames in this year’s junior Caribbean squash tournament, took the first set 11-3 and the second by a similar score-line before closing out the match by winning the final set 11-7.

Chad De Abreu in the boys U11 category, smacked his way past Grant Fernandes 11-1,11-5, 11-2 while Louis Da Silva also earned a win in that category, downing his younger sibling Brenno Da Silva 11-0, 11-0, 11-0,  hardly breaking a sweat in the process.

Demetrius De Abreu and Mohryan Bash pushed each other in a close contest, not reflected in the final result with De Abreu winning 11-6, 11-5 and 12 – 10 in their U13 match while Michael Alphonso executed well in his U13 match against Nicholas Verwey winning 11-3, 11-8, 11-1.

James Mekdeci in that same age group category, eased his way past Lucas Persaud 11-4, 11-0, 11-3

Season campaigner Kirsten Gomes had her way against Teija Edwards in their girls U15 match winning 11-1, 11-2, and 11-0, in a relatively easy match.

Her nemesis, Abosaide Cadogan was also dominant on the other court, smacking her way to an 11-1,11-0, 11-1 win over Monish Persaud, who is in her debut squash tournament.

Other major winners on the night saw Samuel Ince – Carvalhal defeating Zachary Persaud in straight sets 11-1, 11-2, 11-6 in the boys U15 matchup.

On Tuesday’s opening day,  Wiltshire, Makeda Harding, Kirsten Gomes, Abosaide Cadogan and Samuel Ince-Carvalhal all won their matches in impressive fashion.

Wiltshire made light work of Gianni Carpenter 11/4, 11/1, 11/2 in the boys U15 division.

Similarly, Harding dismissed Aliyah Persaud 11/5, 11/6, 11/6 in the girls U17 section.

Emerging talent Ince-Carvalhal dismantled Osmond Mack 11/2, 11/3, 11/2 in the boys U17 category while, Gomes mauled Monisha Persaud 11/0, 11/1, 11/1 and Cadogan humbled Teja Edwards 11/0, 11/1, 11/0 in the girls U15 division.

The event continues throughout the week at the same venue from 6pm, with two sessions slated for Saturday from 11am and 6pm respectively.

The competition will conclude on Sunday following an 11am commencement. Below features a comprehensive list of results from the opening night.

Around the Web

Comments