DDL sponsorship for inaugural ExxonMobil Under-14 Football

Pepsi Brand Manager Larry Wills (left) hands over the sponsorship cheque to Petra representative Mark Alleyne (right) in the presence of Petra Co-Director Troy Mendonca

Demerara Distillers Limited (DDL) under their Pepsi Brand, has thrown its support behind the inaugural ExxonMobil Under-14 Football Championship, donating an undisclosed sum yesterday during a simple ceremony held at their Ruimveldt facility.

The event, which is being coordinated by the Petra Organization, features both Boys’ and Girls’ divisions and will commence tomorrow at the Ministry of Education Ground, Carifesta Avenue, with the Boys’ Division.

Pepsi Brand Representative Larry Wills said, “What is most interesting is that this tournament encompasses the female aspect of football in Guyana and this is something we have always been interested in.”

He added, “Giving back to youths is important to us. We know that the development of football in Guyana is really based on the development of youths in Guyana.”

Meanwhile, Petra Organization Co-Director Troy Mendonca declared that the tournament is very special as it bridges the gap between their Peewee and Under-18 Championships.

Mendonca revealed, “What is going to happen is while the Boys’ tournament starts this weekend, which is Saturday, they going to have a one hour programme with all the [female] teams and their representatives, going through drills from the GFF technical committee.”

He further said, “Their [Girls’] competition will start in the third week because obviously its less teams and they are going to go for four weeks, and the Boys’ seven weeks.”

The complete fixtures for the opening day are as follows:

11:00hrs Tutorial vs Buxton Youth Development

11:00hrs Marian Academy vs Uitvlugt Secondary

11:50hrs Dolphin Secondary vs   Friendship Secondary

11:50hrs Charlestown Secondary vs Ann’s Grove

12:40hrs Bishop High School vs Annandale Secondary

12:40hrs Carmel Secondary vs Vergenoegen Secondary

13:30hrs New Campbellville vs Brickdam Secondary

13:30hrs Tucville vs Queenstown Secondary      

14:20hrs Chase Academy vs St John’s College    

14:20hrs North Ruimveldt vs School of the Nations

15:10hrs East Ruimveldt vs Saint George’s

15:10hrs Kingston vs South Ruimveldt

Around the Web

Comments