Battle lines drawn for Guinness Cage round of 16 matches

A section of the large crowd that has become a staple at this year’s competition is expected to descend on the Haslington Tarmac for the elimination rounds

The Haslington Market Tarmac tonight will provide the battleground for the round of 16 stage in the 2nd annual Guinness Cage Streetball championships. 

The venue, which has witnessed wonderful sporting moments in recent times, has become the home for East Coast favourite Uprising, who defied all the odds to capture the Guinness ‘Greatest of the Streets’ division title. 

The resulting victory significantly increased their fandom, which are expected to descend on the venue to witness their clash with fellow East Coast Demerara contender Plaisance. From the event’s inception, the expectations and pressure to perform has fallen on the shoulders of the youthful outfit to secure the title.

Whether or not they will rise to the challenge will be known tonight in what promises to be a thrilling night of festivities, as the East Coast teams aim to thwart the advances of their seasoned Georgetown counterparts.

The 24-team event, which is dubbed East Coast Best versus the Rest’ has pitted 13 East Coast hopefuls against 11 Georgetown sides. To date, all the teams from the City remain standing to  only five East Coast Demerara sides.

As such, pressure will be on the neighbouring communities to perform in front of what promises to be a mammoth, partisan crowd.

According to an official release from tournament coordinator Three Peat Promotions, “Simply put, fans and supporters of the respective East Coast teams will have to come out and provide vociferous support to their teams in an effort to ensure that bragging rights and the defence of their home turf are noticeably present tonight.

“The support for the tournament, which is being held to improve relations among all communities and to foster social cohesion among its citizenry, has been tremendous to date and this trend is anticipated to continue right to the final scheduled to be played next Friday, at the same venue,” the release added.

Meanwhile, defending champion Ol Skool Ballers have already exhibited impressive form to date and could make life difficult for Beterverwagting [BV-B]. 

In what can be described as a titanic clash, Sparta Boss opposes fierce rival Back Circle. Sparta Boss, who is Guyana’s most successful team in the shorter format, has been on the wane following unexpected performances.

However, the North East La Penitence unit possess tremendous quality and cannot be written off, as they could easily revert to their dominant ways.

On the other hand, Back Circle has similar pedigree and will fancy their chances of eliminating their traditional foe, following dominant showings in the earlier rounds. 

Tiger Bay and Avacado Ballers matchup is another mouthwatering clash that is expected to have fans on the edge, while Alexander Village led by veteran sharp-shooter Shem Porter, battles the experienced Broad Street in what promises to be a bruising affair.

The Leopold Street and Albouystown clash can be categorized as a virtual finale, as both teams have tremendous quality throughout their rosters. Selecting a winner is not an easy task.

Upon the conclusion of the round of 16 section, the quarterfinal stage will commence.

Among the entities in support of the cause are: Banks DIH under its Guinness and Power Wine brands, Clarks footwear giants Chetsons, E- Networks Inc., Insurance Brokers Guyana Limited, Give Another Chance Foundation, KSM Investments, Yhip’s Bakery, Brass Aluminum & Cast Iron Foundry (BACIF), Ray’s Auto Sales, Y.K. Investments, Trophy Stall, Express Shipping, Woodpecker Products, National Sports Commission, ‘C’ Division of the Guyana Police Force, Jai Signs & Auto Designs, Gaming Authority, Julius Variety Store and C & C Prestigious Styles.

Round of 16 Matches

(1)- Hustlers vs. North East La Penitence-19:00hrs

(2)- Broad Street vs. Alexander Village-19:20hrs

(3)- Tiger Bay vs. Avocado Ballers-19:40hrs

(4)- Leopold Street vs. Albouystown-20:00hrs

(5)- Sparta Boss vs. Back Circle-20:20hrs

(6)- Ol Skool Ballers vs. BV-B-20:40hrs

(7)- Blazers vs. Vryheid’s Lust-21:00hrs

(8)- Uprising vs. Plaisance-21:20hrs

Quarterfinal Matches

(9)-Winner of 1 vs. Winner of 2-22:00hrs

(10)-Winner of 3 vs. Winner of 5-22:20hrs

(11)-Winner of 4 vs. Winner of 6-22:40hrs

(12)-Winner of 7 vs. Winner of 8-23:00hrs

Around the Web

Comments