GCB Limited Overs Franchise League to start Monday

Due to the recent heavy rainfall across the country, the start of the highly-anticipated Guyana Cricket Board (GCB) Limited Overs Franchise League has lost its first two rounds.

The tournament was originally set to begin yesterday but will now begin on Monday with round three.

This year, the format of the tournament has changed with the team aggregating the most points winning the title.

Monday’s action will see West Berbice going up against Lower Corentyne at Bush Lot; East Bank battling East Coast at Enmore; Upper Corentyne facing defending champions Georgetown at GCC and West Demerara challenging Essequibo at Everest.

The eight teams are as follows:

UPPER CORENTYNE: Lloydel Lewis, Joshua Ramsammy, Trishan Ramsarran, Andy Mohan, Omesh Matura, Eon Hooper, Shawn Perreira, Demetri Cameron, Alex Algoo, Sylus Tyndall, Devendra Bishoo, Anthony Bramble, Clinton Pestano.

Stand-by: Antonio February, Jonathon Rampersaud, Ryan Ramdass, Rameshwar Chatterpaul, Gavrav Ramesh.

Coach is Winston Smith and Assistant Coach/Manager is Leslie Solomon.

LOWER CORENTYNE: Jonathon Foo, Seon Hetmyer, Sasenarine Sukhu, Jason Sinclair, Nial Smith, Kassim Khan, Keith Simpson, Kevlon Anderson, Junior Sinclair, Kelvin Umrao, Karan Arjpaul, Veerasammy Permaul, Raun Johnson.

Stand-by: Trevon Stanislaus, Sharaz Ramcharran, Kandasammy Surujnarine, Royston Crandon, Devon Clements.

Coach is Julian Moore and Assistant Coach/ Manager is Kwesi Maltay.

WEST BERBICE: Arthley Bailey, Kevin Jawahir, Raffel Estriado, Steffon Adams, Keith Fraser, Seon Glasgow, Heeralall Bridgelall, Stephen Harris, Javed Karim, Shimron Hetymer, Gudakesh Motie, Keon Joseph, Kevin Sinclair.

Stand-by: Quacey McPherson, Leon Andrew, Carlston Nurse, Andrew Dutchin, Waquar Hassan.

Coach is Andre Percival and Manager is David Black.

EAST COAST DEMERARA: Ameer Khan, Dambuka Nqando, Rajendra Chandrika, Kamesh Yadram, Brian Sattaur, Clive Andrews, Gajanand Sukhnanad, Eshwar Singh, Ramnarine Chatura, Javier Spencer, Chandrapaul Hemraj, Bhaskar Yadram and Joshua Persaud.

Stand-by: Pradesh Balkishun, Chanderpaul Ramraj, Andrew Samaroo, Yuvraj Dyal, Mahendra Doodnauth.

Coach Esaun Crandon and Assistant Coach/Manager is Latchman Yadram.

GEORGETOWN: Andre Stoll, Steven Sankar, Kellon Carmichael, Ovid Richardson, Franchot Duncan Clark, Ashmead Nedd, Qumar Torrington, Adrian Hinds, Leon Johnson, Christopher Barnwell, Ramaal Lewis, Robin Bacchus, Raymond Perez.

Stand-by: Steven Jacobs, Dexter Solomon, Dwain Dick, Omesh Daniram, Ray Newton.

Coach is Bharrat Mangru and Assistant Coach/Manager is Clive Grimmond. Assistant /Coach and Manager is Michael Franco.

UPPER DEMERARA/EAST BANK DEMERARA: Ershad Ali, Gavin Singh, Deonarine Seegobin, Chewroy Kendall, Trevor France, Romain Muniram, Keon Morris, Sachin Singh, Yeudister Persaud, Vishaul Singh, Sherfane Rutherford, Ronaldo Ali Mohamed, Trevon Griffith.

Coach is Orin Bailey and Assistant Coach/ Manager is Rohan Sarjoo.

WEST DEMERARA: Ronaldo Renee, Safraz Esau, Mahendra Dhanpaul, Travis Persaud, Malcom Hubbard, Navindra Persaud, Aaron Sewpersaud, Raymon Reifer, Akshaya Persaud, Romario Shepherd, Tagenarine Chanderpaul, Tevin Imlach, Richie Looknauth.

Coach is Rayon Griffith and Assistant Coach- Dhanpaul; Manager Omar Hussain.

ESSEQUIBO: Kevon Boodie, Ricardo Peters, Akini Adams, Mark Williams, Nealand Cadogan, Leoryan Ramlakhan, Chitram Persaud, Joshua Persaud, Keemo Paul, Anthony Adams, Kemol Savory, Ricardo Adams, Shivnarine Chanderpaul.

Stand-by: Quintin Sampson, Pamesh Parsotam, Khandhiya Ramkarran, Ronsford Beaton, Tulsieram Permnauth, Ryan Hercules (Coach) and Nankishore Andrews (Manager).

Around the Web

Comments