Wiltshire cops 2019 Toucan Distributors Junior Skill Level title

— Cadogan takes Category ‘B’ honours

The future of Guyana’s squash are all smiles after the conclusion of the Toucan Distributors Junior Skill Level Tournament.

The final day of the Toucan Distributors Junior Skill Level Tournament closed off  yesterday with Shomari Wiltshire clinching the 2019 category ‘A’ title.

Samuel Ince-Carvalhal earned the runner up spot with Michael Alphonso and Nicholas Verwey taking third and fourth places respectively.

Wiltshire completed his overall triumph by ending the championship unbeaten following straight-set wins over Ince-Carvalhal 11/1, 11/1, 11/2 and Verwey 11/6, 11/1, 11/1 on Saturday.

Abosaide Cadogan, on the other hand, also completed her championship run on Saturday by defeating Ethan Jonas 7/11, 11/1, 11/4, 11/6 to claim her crown.

However, it was a busy Sunday afternoon at the Georgetown Club and the crowd was not disappointed as some close matches captivated the audience.

The Alphonso/Verwey anticipated battle played out with both boys exhibiting a superior level of squash.

Alphonso, however, prevailed 7/11, 11/8, 11/8, 11/8 to take the category ‘A’ third place honours.

The most thrilling match came from Category ‘C’ as Zachary Persaud and Louis DaSilva battled for first and second place.

Persuad seemed to come into his own during this tournament as his previous training manifested itself and he turned out a solid basic game of good lengths and sharp drops.

DaSilva rose to the challenge and showed improved retrieval skills as he answered Persaud. The five-game match showed both their enhanced level of play but it was Persaud who reigned triumphant in an 11/9, 11/7, 9/11. 9/11, 11/8.

Cousins, Grant and Christiana Fernandes had another close bout in category ‘F’. They went on court with a mission and it was a real fight for the win from the young athletes. Grant just pipped the post for a 9/11, 11/9, 11/9 win.

Special awards were given to commend some of the players; Most Improved Girl Christiana Fernandes, Most Improved Boy Kayden Pynaendy, Most Outstanding Girl Shriya Persaud, Most Outstanding Boy Zachary Persaud.

Around the Web

Comments