The track and field season got off to a terrific start yesterday as the Police Progressive Youth Club (PPYC) hosted the second scheduled Development Meet for the year on the Athletics Association of Guyana (AAG) calendar of events at the Eve Leary Sports Complex Ground.

The athletes had a taste of the track for the first time yesterday and made the most of it.

Regular campaigners such as Alika Morgan, Treiston Joseph and Jervina Straker romped to victories while a few had not the best of days.

The action got underway a little after 10am with a few middle distance races then rolled into the 60-metre excitement.
 
Guyana’s premier sprinter Rawle Greene had to settle for third after finishing with a time of 6.55s in the male 60m behind Rhondell Adams and Kenneth Semple who ran times of 6.51s and 6.53s respectively.

Adams recorded another victory when he dominated the men’s 150m event with a time of 16.72s ahead of PPYC’s Patrick King (16.80s) and Royal Youth Movement’s (RYM) Leon Bishop (16.93s).

Alisha Fortune continued her superb record in Guyana winning the women’s 60m and 150m in times of 7.54s and 18.72s  ahead of Leota Bobb who finished second in both events with times of 7.55s and 19.46s respectively.

RYM’s Timothy Doris and Joseph recorded victories in the male U-20 60m and 150m clocking times of 6.65s and 16.68s respectively.

Dellon de Abreu of PPYC’s placed second in both U-20 events with times of 6.70s and 17.03s respectively while Road Runners’ Dwayne Massay was third in 6.92s and 17.39s.

New Amsterdam Track Club’s (NATC) Roxanna Rigby won the female U-20 60m and 150m with times of 7.65s and 19.17s respectively while RYM’s Mercedes Ford and Nadine Rodrigues grabbed second and third places in the 60m.

However Rodrigues, who also won the female U-20 300m finished second in the 150m ahead of Nesia Allen.

Junior middle distance champion Philip Drayton of the RYM walked away with victories in the Male U-20 300m and 600m clocking times of 36.54s and 1:27.67s.

Twin-sensations Shomene and Shaquan Daniels made their presence felt in the U-15 female races.

Shomene won the 60m and 300m while Shaquan grabbed two second and a third place finish in the 60m, 150m and 300m respectively.

PPYC’s Trevor Scotland won the men’s 600 with a time of 1:24.40s ahead of NATC’s Mark Edwards and RYM’s Odel Adams who clocked 1:27:47s and 1:28:48s respectively.

Edwards returned to win the men’s 300m in a time of 36.42s ahead of PPYC’s Derwin Eastman (36.47s) and RYM’s Wayne Harlequin (36.56s).

Also in the winning lane were PPYC’s and RYM’s Ianna Graham and Michael Williams who won the girls’ and boys’ U-15 150m and Oladele Manifold (PPYC) who won the U-15 male 60m.

Williams also was the winner of the U-15 male 300m.

St. John’s Lionel Manifold won the U-17 male 60m while Tiffany Carto (PPYC) stormed to victories in the U-17 female 60m and 150m and NATC’s Andre Josiah won the male 300m in the same category as Carto.

Around the Web

Comments