Downes adjudged MOP at Toucan Mash c/ships

-squads named for C/bean squash c/ships

Following the conclusion of the 2009 Toucan Industries Inc. Mashramani junior tournament yesterday at the Georgetown Club courts the Guyana Squash racquets Association has identified players for the national junior training squad and a developmental squad.

The championships climaxed after five days of stiff competition, and following its conclusion, Lenny Shuffler, a representative of the sponsors Toucan Industries presented the prizes to the winners.

Shuffler also complimented the youngsters on their ability to combine the mental part of sports with the physical side and pledged his company’s commitment to further the development of squash in Guyana.

Final Results

Category A

Champion – Oliver Downes

Second Place – Raphael deGroot

Third Place – Deje Dias

Category B

Champion – Kayla Jeffrey

Second Place – Nyron Joseph

Third Place – Mary Fung-A-Fat

Category C

Champion – Lee Fung-A-Fat

Second Place – Nase-D Benn

Third Place – Steven Xavier

Category D

Champion – Akeila Wiltshire

Second Place – Ben Meckdeci

Third Place – Nicholas Peters

Category E

Champion – Rebecca Xavier

Second Place – Gabrielle Fraser

Third Place – Taylor Fernandez

Category F

Champion – Travis Whitehead

Second Place – Alexandra Phang

Third Place – Immanuel Barker

Sportsmanship Award – Adesina Trim

Most Promising Girl – Akeila Wiltshire

Most Promising Boy – Alexander Cheeks

Most Outstanding Player – Oliver Downes
The national junior squad will commence preparations for the upcoming Caribbean championships to be held in Barbados in July.

There are five new faces and one notable absentee in the squad.

Former Caribbean Under-13 champion Abhishek Singh, who is currently recovering from back surgery, will be out of action for six months while the new faces are Akeila Wiltshire, Rebecca Xavier, Kristina Cheeks and Gabrielle Fraser all newcomers  to the girls U-13 team.

On the boys’ side, Ryan DaSilva is the only new face.

Three new players have also been added to the Developmental Squad in Lydia Alphonso, Alexandra Phang and Travis Whitehead.  All the players named below are asked to attend a special meeting at the Georgetown Club today at 6pm.

National Junior Training Squad

Girls

Under 13 – Akeila Wiltshire, Rebecca Xavier and Gabrielle Fraser.

Under 15 – Victoria Arjoon and Kristina Cheeks.

Under 17 – Keisha Jeffrey, Ashley Khalil, Kayla Jeffrey, Mary Fung-A-Fat, Alysa Xavier and Ashley deGroot. Under 19 – Daina King.

Boys

Under 13 – Nyron Joseph

Under 15 – Steven Xavier, Ryan DaSilva and Jean-Claude Jeffrey

Under 17- Alexander Arjoon, Deje Dias and Jason Ray Khalil

Under 19 – Oliver Downes, Raphael deGroot and Nicholas Narain

Developmental Squad

Girls – Larissa Wiltshire, Taylor Fernandes, Lydia Alphonso and Alexandra Phang.

Boys – Ben Meckdeci, Patrick Fraser, Alec Melville, Alexander Cheeks, Matthew Phang and Travis Whitehead.

Around the Web

Comments