PPP/C names its MPs

The PPP/C has advised the Chief Election Officer, Gocool Boodoo of the names of its 32 members of Parliament and asked that the names be extracted from its list of candidates.

The letter dated December 5, 2011 was signed by the Representative of the List and new President, Donald Ramotar. Having lost four seats in this year’s election, the only new face in parliament is Dr Vindhya Persaud.

The letter follows:

Dear Mr. Boodoo,

EXTRACTION OF NAMES OF CANDIDATES FROM THE PEOPLE’S PROGRESSIVE PARTY/CIVIC LIST OF CANDIDATES IN PURSUANCE OF SECTION 98 OF THE REPRESENTATION OF THE PEOPL’E ACT Cap. 1:03.

Having received copies of the declaration by the Guyana Election Commission on the number of seats allocated, based on your calculations, to the People’s Progressive Party/ Civic List of Candidates for the General Election held on November 28, 2011 and in pursuance of Section 98 of the Representation of the People Act, Cap. 1:03, I hereby, as Representative of the forenamed List of Candidates extract the following names to be issued appointment instruments as Member of the National Assembly.

 

1.0         GEOGRAPHICAL CONSTITUENCIES:

#Electoral DistrictName of CandidateAddressOccupation
1Barima/Waini -# 1Whittaker, Norman AnthonyMabaruma CompoundParliamentarian
2Pomeroon/Supenaam #2Baksh, Alli5 Cotton Field, Anna ReginaRegional Chairman
3Pomeroon/Supenaam #2Damon, Carnel245 Damon Street, DartmouthFarmer
4Essequibo Islands/ West  Demerara # 3Chand, Komal23 Old Road, La Grange, WBDTrade Unionist
5Essequibo Islands/ West  Demerara # 3Shadick, Bibi Safora317, East Street, North CummingsburgAttorney – at- Law
6Demerara/Mahaica # 4Chandarpal, Indranie118 Goedverwagting, ECDPresidential Advisor
7Demerara/Mahaica # 4Nandlall, Mohabir55Chandranagar St. Prashad NagarAttorney – at- Law
8Demerara/Mahaica # 4Neendkumar49AA Victoria Avenue, Eccles,EBDDirector of Sports
9Mahaica/Berbice # 5Manickchand, Priya DeviA 65 Duncan Street, Bel AirMinister
10East Berbice/Corentyne # 6Jafarally, Faizal Mohamoud16-30 New Street, New AmsterdamSocial worker
11East Berbice/Corentyne # 6Persaud, Robert Montgomery18 Lamaha Street, Queenstown, GeorgetownMinister
12Cuyuni/Mazaruni – # 7Westford, Jennifer R. A.55 AA Victoria Avenue, EcclesMinister
13Upper Takatu/Upper Essequibo- # 9Rodrigues-Birkett, Carolyn Allison Farida9 Happy Acres, ECDMinister

 

2.0          NATIONAL TOP UP LIST OF CANDIDATES:

#NAME OF CANDIDATESADDRESSOCCUPATION
1Ali, Mohamed Irfaan28 Sea Spray Housing Scheme, LeonoraEconomist
2Anthony, Frank C. S.132, Goedverwagting ,ECDMedical Doctor
3Benn, Brindley, H.R.221 Meadow Brook GardensMinister
4Edgill, Juan Anthony100 Sugar Cane Avenue, South Ruimveldt GardensMinister of Religion
5Gilbert, Kwame Akara222 Charlotte Street, Bourda,GTPastor
6Hinds, Samuel Archibald52-53 Main Street, North CummingsburgPrime Minister
7Lumumba, Odinga1011 Kiskadee Drive, Meadow Brook GardensPresidential Advisor
8Mahadeo, Vishwa D.B.1, Strand New AmsterdamDoctor
9Nadir,Manzoor85,AA Ixora Avenue ,Eccles, EBDMinister
10Persaud, Ganga35b, Groenveldt, WCDChairman
11Persaud,  Vindhya V.H.300 Shantinketan Prashad Nagar, GTMedical Doctor
12Ramsammy, Leslie S.2 Echilibar Villas, Campbelville, GTMinister
13Ramsaran, Bheri16 Echilibar Villas, Campbelville, GTMinister
14Rohee,Clement James105 New Garden, Queenstown, GTMinister
15Seeraj, Dharamkumar71 Bb Eccles, EBDSecretary
16Singh,Ashni Kumar129 Block 1 ,Goedverwagting, ECDMinister
17Sukhai,Pauline Rose Ann116 BB Second Avenue, Eccles,EBDMinister
18Teixeira,Gail104 Block 1,Goedverwagting,ECDPolitician
19Webster, Jennifer Ingrid M.47 Begonia Avenue, BelAir,GTEconomist

Kindly issue the required instruments to the relevant agencies without delay.

Around the Web

Comments