Education: Something to celebrate

The Caribbean Examinations Council marks 40

The Caribbean Examinations Council (CXC) began its 40th Anniversary celebrations with a series of Interfaith and Thanksgiving Services across the region.

Throughout the year 2013, CXC will host a series of activities to celebrate the significant milestone. Individual member countries of the CXC will also hold their own commemorative exercises.

Some of the key activities include the opening of the new CXC Headquarters in Barbados; two Visual Arts exhibitions – in Dominica and in Jamaica; honouring of 40 CXC stalwarts; a 40th Anniversary lecture; special staff appreciation function and the publication of two special issues of the Caribbean Examiner magazine.

Minister of Education Priya Manickchand
Minister of Education Priya Manickchand

The Caribbean Examinations Council was established in 1972 under Agreement among Caribbean Community (CARICOM) Governments. The Council is empowered to regulate the conduct of examinations and prescribe the qualification requirements of candidates. The CXC is an examining body that provides educational certifications. The CXC examination hasd replaced the General Certificate of examination.

This year’s Annual Governance Meeting of the CXC will be held in Guyana from December 5-6, 2013. The CXC 40th Anniversary is being celebrated under the theme: ‘Celebrating the Accomplishments: Remembering the Journey.’

Regional Awards  for Outstanding Achievement in the Caribbean Secondary Education Certificate (CSEC)  MAY /JUNE 2013

NAME:Yogeeta Persaud

Award:   Overall Outstanding Achievement

Country: Guyana

School:  Anna Regina Secondary School

18 subjects : all at Grade 1

  Zimeena A Rasheed
Zimeena A Rasheed

 

Yogeeta Persaud
Yogeeta Persaud
Rafena Mustapha
Rafena Mustapha
Cecil Cox
Cecil Cox

NAME: Zimeena A Rasheed

Award: Technical Vocational

Country: Guyana

School:  Anna Regina Secondary School

20 subjects :  18 at Grade 1 & 2 at Grade 2

 

NAME: Rafena Mustapha

Award: Humanities

Country: Guyana

School: Saraswati Vidya Niketan

15 subjects: all  at Grade 1

 

 

NAME: Cecil Cox

   Aimee De Montbrun
Aimee De Montbrun
 Ranolyn Hunt
Ranolyn Hunt
Nathaniel J Adiah
Nathaniel J Adiah
 Sasha S Woodroffe
Sasha S Woodroffe

Award: Sciences

Country: Guyana

School: Queen’s College

16 subjects:  all  at Grade 1

 

 

NAME: Sasha S Woodroffe

Award: Business

Country: Guyana

School: Queen’s College

14 subjects: all at Grade 1

NAME: Nathaniel J Adiah

Dea Thomas
Dea Thomas
Shelemiah P Peterkin
Shelemiah P Peterkin
Stephen J J Prince
Stephen J J Prince
Ronan J K Narine
Ronan J K Narine

Award: Best Short Story

Country: Trinidad and Tobago

School: Presentation College  (Chaguanas)

 

 

NAME: Aimee De Montbrun

Award: Visual Arts: Two Dimensional

Country: Trinidad and Tobago

School: Holy Name Convent, Port of Spain

 

 

NAME: Ranolyn Hunt

Award: Visual Arts: Three Dimensional

Country: Jamaica

School: St Mary’s College

Regional Awards  for Outstanding Achievement in the Caribbean Advanced Proficiency Examinations (CAPE)  MAY /JUNE 2013

NAME:  Dea Thomas

Award: Overall Outstanding Achievement

Tasanique A Henry
Tasanique A Henry
Maryam Archie
Maryam Archie

Country: Jamaica

School:  Ardenne High School

Jean-Luc Duval
Jean-Luc Duval
 Elise Francis
Elise Francis

12 Units: all at Grade 1

 

NAME: Shelemiah P Peterkin

Award: Business Studies

Country: Trinidad and Tobago

School: St Joseph’s Convent (St Joseph)

8 Units: all  at Grade 1

 

NAME: Stephen J J Prince

Award: Information & Communication Technology

Country: Trinidad and Tobago

School: Hill View College

10 Units:  all  at Grade 1

 

NAME:  Ronan J K Narine

Zakiyah Ali
Zakiyah Ali

Award:   Environmental Science

Brendan J Hatch
Brendan J Hatch

Country: Trinidad and Tobago

School:   North Eastern College

8 Units: all at Grade 1

 

NAME: Tasanique A Henry

Award: Humanities

Country: Jamaica

School:  Hampton High School

8 Units: all at Grade 1

 

NAME: Maryam Archie

Award: Mathematics

Country: Trinidad and Tobago

School: St Joseph’s Convent (San Fernando)

10 Units: all  at Grade 1

 

NAME: Brendan J Hatch

Award: Modern Languages

Country: Trinidad and Tobago

School: Fatima College

8 Units:  all  at Grade 1

 

NAME:  Zakiyah Ali

Award:   Modern Languages

Country: Trinidad and Tobago

School:  St Joseph’s Convent (Port of Spain)

8 Units: all at Grade 1

 

NAME: Jean-Luc Duval

Award:   Natural Sciences

Country: Trinidad and Tobago

School:  St Mary’s College

9 Units: all at Grade 1

 

NAME: Elise Francis

Award: Technical Studies

Country: Trinidad and Tobago

School: St Joseph’s Convent (San Fernando)

10 Units: 8 all  at Grade 1 & 2 at Grade 2

 

 

 

 

Around the Web

Comments