Mekdeci, Cheeks, Wiltshire siblings among winners

Benjamin Mekdeci, Alex Cheeks as well siblings Larissa and Shomari Wiltshire were among the winners on day two when the Guyana Squash Association sanctioned Woodpecker Products Ltd Junior National Championships continued on Thursday.

  Larissa Wiltshire
Larissa Wiltshire

Played at the Georgetown Club Facility, Mekdeci brushed aside Daniel Islam in straight sets in their under-19 divisional showdown 11/7, 11/4, 11/2 while Cheeks squeaked

Shomari Wiltshire
Shomari Wiltshire

past Alec Melville 12/10, 9/11, 11/7, 11/2 in the second fixture of the section.

On the other hand, Larissa Wiltshire dismantled Rebecca Low in straight sets 11/1, 11/4, 11/7 in their girls’ under-19 affair while in the boys’ under-17 division, Shomari Wiltshire overcame Rithew Saywack 7/11, 11/5, 8/11, 11/6, 11/4. He also defeated John Phang 11/1, 11/2, 11/2 in the boys’ under-15 section.

In other results, Daniel Islam made light work of Lucas Jonas 11/4, 11/0, 11/0 in the boys’ under-15 section while sibling Anthony Islam bested Jason Gomes 11/0, 11/5, 11/1 and Samuel Ince-Carvahal defeated Jason Gomes 11/1, 11/2, 11/4 and Gianni Carpenter 11/6, 10/12, 11/5, 11/2 in the same section.

In the other matchup of the boys’ under-17 section, Saywack defeated Anthony Islam 11/3, 13/11, 11/5. Also in the girls’ under-15 section, Makeda Harding downed Maya Collins 11/4, 12/10, 11/7.

In the boys’ under-13 section, Nechemiyah Levans downed Zachary Persaud 11/7, 11/8, 11/5 while Dominic Collins dismissed Mashal Allicock 11/4, 11/2, 11/7 and Demetrius De Abreu crushed Liam Carpenter 11/5, 11/2, 11/0.

Benjamin Mekdeci
Benjamin Mekdeci

The girls’ under-13 division witnessed Abosaide Cadogan dismantling Teija Edwards 11/2, 11/2, 11/1 while Madison Fernandes mauled Haley Carpenter 11/1, 11/0, 11/4 and Kirsten Gomes edged Aliyah Persaud 11/9, 15/17, 16/14, 11/6.

In the boys’ under-11 category, Kamir Khan defeated Mohyryan Baksh 11/4, 7/11, 13/11, 11/3 while Demetrius De Abreu defeated James Mekdeci 11/2, 11/8, 11/3 and Ethan Jonas beat Nathan Rahaman 11/2, 11/0, 11/1.

Action in the event is set to continue tonight at the same venue from 18:00hrs, with the respective divisional finals set for tomorrow from 10:00hrs.

Around the Web

Comments