GTTA teams eye Pan Am juniors qualification

The Guyana Table Tennis Association will be looking to have its representative junior teams qualify for second Pan American Junior and cadet tournament to be held in the United States of America in September.

Fortunately the qualification tournament will be held in Guyana around the Easter Weekend and the GTTA says it already has an active training and competition programme mapped out for 2017.

“The GTTA will be gauging the players progress over the coming months to arrive at the best possible team to compete at the championships,” stated a release from the association.

According to the GTTA release, in an effort to enhance the training of the junior and cadet players, the GTTA will have the senior players train with members of the junior team in an effort to reinforce the fundamentals of the players and increase their technical and tactical awareness.

The GTTA will host the Caribbean Junior and Cadet table tennis Championships from 14th-19th of April at the Cliff Anderson Sports Hall, Homestretch Avenue and that competition will be used as the qualification event for the 2nd Pan American Junior and cadet table tennis Championships.

The top four teams from the Caribbean will join the top four teams from Central and South America to compete at the Pan Am event.

According to the GTTA all the top countries in the region are expected to descend on Georgetown since the qualification event is compulsory.

The Caribbean tournament will provide opportunities for 32 of Guyana’s top junior athletes to compete against the region’s best for regional honours.

Last year the Guyana junior boys team secured silver medal in a three way tie between host and eventual winners the Dominican Republic whom Guyana defeated 3-2 margin and Trinidad and Tobago

This year the locals will look to use the home advantage to go one better and win the regional tournament which will qualify them for the prestigious Junior Pan American Championships.

The junior boys team boasts a formidable line up with the likes of Miguel Wong, Elishaba Johnson, Kyle Edghill, Sheldon Atherley, Nicholas Romain, Tyriq Saunders, Jamaal Nicholas, Terrence Rausche, Yeudister Persuad, Kaysan Ninvalle, Brandon Jaikarran,  Navindra Persaud, Jeremey Singh Isaiah Layne, Nryron Bissu, Khalil Ninvalle, Jonathan Van Lange and Ty Dixon.

Priscillia Greaves is expected to lead the female challenge, with support from Neveah Clarkston, Selenas Jackman, Abigale Martin, Onieka Philips, Davona Bess, Thuraia Thomas and Kristie Lopes.

The categories to be contested are boys singles and doubles, girls singles and doubles and the mixed doubles events.

Around the Web

Comments