Islam, Alphonso among winners in Farfan and Mendes junior squash

The respective champions and top four finishers in each division, pose with their spoils following the conclusion of the Farfan and Mendes Junior Skill Level Squash Championship

Daniel Islam secured the Category-A title, while Michael Alphonso clinched the Category-B championship, when the Farfan and Mendes Junior Skill Level Squash Championship concluded yesterday.

Hosted at the Georgetown Club Facility, Daniel Islam bested Taylor Fernandes 9-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-4, 11-4, while Alphonso downed Demetrius DeAbreu 11-1, 11-4, 8-11, 14-12.

On the other hand, Mohryan Baksh edged James Mekdeci 11-9, 8-11, 11-9, 11-9 to clinch the Category-C championship, while Chad DeAbreu clinched the category-D title, after defeating Teija Edwards 11-3, 11-5, 11-2.

Meanwhile, Kayden Pynaendy crushed Jehan Singh 11-9, 11-5 en route to the Category-F crown, while Safirah Summer dismissed Shriya Persaud 11-7, 11-9 to secure the Category-G accolade.

On the individual side, Kirsten Gomes and Chad DeAbreu were adjudged the Most Outstanding Girl and Boy respectively, while Aishani Persaud and Nicholas Verwey secured the Most Improved Girl and Boy awards apiece.

A complete list of results for the matches staged follows.

Complete Results

Category A

Daniel Islam beat Taylor Fernandes 9-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-4, 11-4.

Anthony Islam beat Samuel Ince-Carvalhal 11-3, 11-8, 11-6

Category B

Michael Alphonso beat Demetrius DeAbreu 11-1, 11-4, 8-11, 14-12

Lucas Jonas beat Ethan Jonas 11-5, 10-12, 11-7, 11-9

Kirsten Gomes beat Abosaide Cadogan 11-5, 11-8, 8-11, 11-9

Category C

Mohryan Baksh beat James Mekdeci 11-9, 8-11, 11-9, 11-9

Jason Gomes beat Zachary Persaud 11-5, 10-12, 20-18, 11-3

Nicholas Verwey beat Louis DaSilva 11-8, 11-6, 11-9

Category D

Chad DeAbreu beat Teija Edwards 11-3, 11-5, 11-2

Category E

Lajuan Munroe beat Arvin Seelall 5-11, 11-7, 11-6

Category F

Kayden Pynaendy beat Jehan Singh 11-9, 11-5

Brenno DaSilva beat Tiana Gomes 11-8, 6-11, 11-3

Rylee Rodrigues beat Matthew Spooner 11-3, 11-5

Category G

Safirah Summer beat Shriya Persuad 11-7, 11-9

Rayad Boyce beat Angel Rahim 11-2, 11-3

Around the Web

Comments