Women TT team snatches bronze

———-Munroe satisfied with Guyana’s display

Trenace Lowe

CAC qualifiers…

President of the Guyana Table Tennis Association (GTTA) Godfrey Munroe said yesterday that he was pleased with Guyana’s showing at the Central America and Caribbean qualifying tournament currently underway in Havana, Cuba.

Munroe, though not surprised, hailed the sacrifices of the players for their success which resulted in both the male and female teams qualifying for the CAC games in Columbia, later this year.

Guyana’s Trenace Lowe outdid herself with upset wins over two players from the number one seeds Guatemala to help Guyana to a 3-2 triumph in the opening round.

Lowe defeated Andrea Montafur and Mabelyn Enriquez while Natalie Cummings defeated Andrea Estrada  as Guyana stopped  the top seeds in their opening round of the tournament.

The Guyana’s men’s team which qualified for the CAC games in Colombia later this year. From left, Nigel Bryan, Joel Alleyne, Christopher Franklin and Shemar Britton

The Guyanese, however, suffered defeats at the hands of neighbours Venezuela 1-3 and to Mexico 0-3 in the semi-finals.

The lone victory against Nezuela came from Lowe (nicknamed T Lo) who  ripped apart Venezuelan’s Neridee Nino, a 2016 Olympian, winning 11-9, 11-6, 11-5.

The men’s team was well led by national champion, Christopher Franklin as they rallied to defeat St. Vincent and the Grenadines and Haiti, before exiting the tournament at the quarterfinal stage to Guatemala.

They had also suffered early rounds defeat to Trinidad, Panama and Barbados.

Natalie Cummings

“Yeah I am happy with the overall team’s performance. It’s ideal in the context of what we are seeking to build and achieve in the long term,” Munroe told Stabroek Sport.

Munroe feels the exposure gained at the qualification tournament serves as ideal preparation for the upcoming Commonwealth Game also billed for this year in Australia.

The success, he added, weighed heavily on knowing what was at stake which proved to be the principal motivating factor.

“Knowing that it was a trial involving the top teams from Central [America] and the Caribbean and that the level would be high since all teams would have been preparing were all critical.

“We were able to be better prepared than a few other outings. The process though was not without a few hindrances; despite the challenges of venue for training but we [GTTA] were committed to providing the requisite support exposure to players,” he told Stabroek Sport.

Jody Ann Blake

He further indicated that the GTTA selflessly expended monies to allow the players to attend the qualifiers. In this regard, he noted that the move was even more rewarding since players earned the much sought after ranking points.

Looking ahead, Munroe said: “The long-term plan for 2018 is to try to medal at CAC games and win the Caribbean championships.”

He commended the players for “the sacrifices and all contributors who continue to throw their support behind table tennis and the players.”

Here’s a look at Guyana’s results in summary:

Women’s team

Guyana vs Guatemala – Guyana won 3-2

Natalie Cummins (Guy) defeated Andrea Estrada 8-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-9

Trenace Lowe (Guy) defeated Andrea Montufar 11-5, 11-5, 11-4

Jody Ann Blake (Guy) lost to Montufar 7-11, 6-11, 9-11

Lowe defeated Mabelyn Enriquez 14-12, 11-6, 9-11, 7-11, 11-9

Cummings and Blake lost to Estrada and Enriquez 7-11, 7-11, 11-9, 12-10, 4-11

Guyana vs Venezuela – Venezuela won 1-3

Cummings (Guy) lost to Gremlis Arvelo 7-11, 6-11, 2-11

Lowe (Guy) defeated Naridee Nino 11-6, 11-9, 11-5

Blake (Guy) lost to Nino 3-11, 3-11, 6-11

Blake and Cummings lost to Arvelo and Obando 9-11, 1-11, 12-10, 3-11

Guyana Vs Mexico – Mexico won 3-0 (Semifinals)

Lowe (Guy) lost to Marbella Aceves 12 – 14, 11-8, 8-11, 13-11, 9-11

Cummings (Guy) lost to Yadira Silva 5-11, 6-11, 2-11

Blake and Cummings lost to Monica Munoz and Aceves 7-11, 8-11, 5-11

Men’s summary

Guyana vs St Vincent and the Grenadines – Guyana won 3-0

Franklin (Guy) defeated Carlton Daniel 3-1

Britton (Guy) defeated Kavir Gaymes – 3-0

Bryan and Britton (Guy) defeated Gaymes and spencer – 3-0

Guyana Vs Panama – Panama won – 1-3

Franklin (Guy) lost to Omer Avi-Tal – 0-3

Britton lost to Jacobo Vahnish – 0 -3

Franklin and Bryan (Guy) defeated Jose Guerra and Vahnish – 3-0

Bryan (Guy) lost to Omer – 1 – 3

Guyana vs Haiti – Guyana won 3-0

Britton defeated Diouley Paul – 3-0

Joel Alleyne (Guy) defeated Donika St – Fleue – 3-2

Franklin and Britton defeated Paul and Oliver Guerrier – 3-0

Guyana vs Trinidad and Tobago – Trinidad and Tobago won 2-3

Britton (Guy) defeated Yuvraaj Dookram – 3-2

Bryan (Guy) defeated Arun Roopnarine – 3 – 0

Alleyne and Bryan (Guy) lost to Dookram and Curtis Humphreys 3-0

Britton (Guy) lost to Humphreys 1-3

Alleyne (Guy) lost to Roopnarine – 0 – 3

Guyana vs Barbados – Barbados won 1-3

Britton (Guy) lost to Tyrese Knight – 1-3

Bryan (Guy) lost to Mark Dowell – 0 – 3

Alleyne and Britton defeated Dowell and Marcus Smith – 3-0

Alleyne lost to knight – 0 – 3

Guyana vs Guatemala – Guatemala won 0 – 3 (Quarterfinals)

Britton (Guy) lost to Kevin Montufar – 1 – 3

Franklin (Guy) lost to Hector Gatica – 0 3

Bryan and Franklin (Guy) lost to Allan Gutierrez and Montufar – 0 – 3

 

Around the Web

Comments