Guyana continues dominance

Caribbean Boxing Championships

Prized pugilist, Keevin Allicock lands a flush right uppercut against game Trinidadian, Anthony Joseph in arguably the most entertaining fight on the card.(Emmerson Campbell photo)

-as Allicock, McKenzie, Niles, Farley win on night two

Guyana’s dominance of the Caribbean Boxing Championships (CBC) continued last night at the Cliff Anderson Sports Hall and the locals are poised to regain the coveted country trophy.

The local pugilists inspired by the vocal crowd, were victorious in all but one of their five bouts on the 12-fight international card.

Led by exciting victories from bantamweight Keevin Allicock and middleweight Ashton Niles, the pugilists from the 592 did not disappoint on night two after winning five of their six bouts on opening night.

Allicock pounded out a unanimous decision verdict against a game Trinidadian, Anthony Joseph in arguably the most entertaining fight on the card while Niles was victorious via a second round stoppage of a gassed John Korrie also of the Twin Island Republic.

Guyana’s lone loss came via the gloves of Trinidadian, Michael Alexander. He edged out Colin Lewis in a thrilling battle of the Region’s best light welterweight boxers who went toe-to-toe in a bruising encounter.

Held annually, the four-night event is scheduled to recommence this evening from 18:00hrs.

Full fight details below. The asterisk denotes the winner.

Light Welterweight 

Kevin McKenzie* (Guyana) vs Joseph Nathaniel (Dominica)

Justin Edwards* vs (Barbados) vs Steven Denoe (Guadeloupe)

Welterweight

Royte Williams (Dominica) vs Lemar Tull* (Barbados)

Light Heavyweight 

Timon Gilbert (Grenada) vs Deion Priutt* (USVI)

Welterweight 

Rufus Vesprey (Grenada) vs Jamal Edmund* (Barbados)

Heavyweight 

Andrew Fermin (Trinidad) vs Dariel Sylvester* (Grenada) 

Middleweight 

Arthur Langlier* (St Lucia) vs Shakaun Lashley (Barbados) 

Super Heavyweight 

Shevon Lewis (Grenada) vs Nigel Paul* (Trinidad) 

Novice Super Heavyweight 

Andy Andall (Grenada) vs Emmerson Farley* (Guyana)

Novice Light Heavyweight 

Ashton Niles (Guyana) vs John Korrie (Trinidad)

Light Welterweight 

Colin Lewis (Guyana) vs Michael Alexander (Trinidad)

Bantamweight 

Keevin Allicock (Guyana) vs Anthony Joseph ( Trinidad)

Around the Web

Comments