Coraya Wren (Pheugopedius coraya) is widespread in the northern South American lowlands. This wren is rufous above and whitish below with gray breast sides and buffy flanks, a dark and pale brown barred tail, a dark brown cap, and black face marked with thin, white lateral stripes.
The Ashy-headed Greenlet (Hylophilus pectoralis) is found the Guianas and eastern Amazonia. Its forehead, crown and nape are dull grey, while its breast is yellow and its neck and lower body are white.
The Bat Falcon (Falco rufigularis) is a resident breeder in Mexico, Central and South America and Trinidad and Tobago.
The Yellow-crowned Tyrannulet (Tyrannulus elatus) is inconspicuous, except for its voice. These small flycatchers are common and widespread in humid lowlands, where they occur in river edge and disturbed forest, at forest edges, and clearings.
The Yellow-crowned Night Heron (Nyctanassa violacea)is found in the Americas. The body and back are a smooth grey-blue, with a black scaled pattern on the wings.
The Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus) is a migratory species wintering on coasts in Africa, South America, south Asia into Australasia and southern North America.
The Thrush-like Antpitta (Myrmothera campanisona) is found in the Amazon Basin from eastern Colombia to the Guianas, south through Amazonian Brazil, Ecuador, and Peru, to northern Bolivia.
The Sulphury Flycatcher (Tyrannopsis sulphurea) is found in Trinidad, the Guianas, and other parts of South America.
The Tropical Mockingbird (Mimus gilvus) is a resident breeding bird from southern Mexico south to northern Brazil, and in the Lesser Antilles and other Caribbean islands.
The black-throated mango (Anthracothorax nigricollis) is a mainly South American hummingbird species. The male has glossy bright green upperparts.
The Capuchinbird (Perissocephalus tricolor) is a large thick-set suboscine passerine with a relatively heavy bill.
The Muscovy duck (Cairina moschata) is a large duck native to Mexico, Central, and South America.
The Royal Tern (Thalasseus maximus) is found along ocean beaches. The adult Royal Tern has a slender orange bill, a short, forked tail, a black narrow, shaggy band around the back of head and a white forehead.