The Brown-bellied Antwren (Epinecrophylla gutturalis) forages in the undergrowth of moist lowland forests for insects hidden among leaves, often as part of a mixed-species flock of other typical antbirds.
The male Black-headed Antbird (Percnostola rufifrons) is mainly dark grey, with a black throat and crown.
The Black-crested Antshrike (Sakesphorus canadensis) is found in tropical South America in Trinidad, Colombia, Venezuela, the Guianas, northern Brazil and northeastern Peru.
The Barred Antshrike (Thamnophilus doliatus)is found in Mexico, through Central America, Trinidad and Tobago, and a large part of South America east of the Andes as far south as northern Argentina, Bolivia and Paraguay.
The White-winged Becard (Pachyramphus polychopterus) is found in Argentina, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guatemala, Guyana, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, Uruguay, and Venezuela.
The Pink-throated Becard (Pachyramphus minor) is found in Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Peru, Suriname, and Venezuela.
The Pale-breasted Thrush (Turdus leucomelas) is found in wooded habitats in eastern and northern South America, from Colombia to Uruguay.
The Grey-necked Wood Rail (Aramides cajaneus) lives primarily in the forests, mangroves, and swamps of Central and South America.
The Barn Owl (Tyto alba) is found almost everywhere in the world except for the polar and desert regions, Asia north of the Himalayas, most of Indonesia, and some Pacific islands The plumage on head and back is a mottled shade of grey or brown, the underparts vary from white to brown and are sometimes speckled with dark markings.
The Plain-crowned Spinetail (Synallaxis gujanensis)is found in the Guianas and much of Amazonia.
The Cinnamon Attila (Attila cinnamomeus) is found in northern South America in the Amazon Basin of Brazil and the Guianas.
The Boat-billed Flycatcher (Megarynchus pitangua) breeds in open woodland with some tall trees from Mexico south to Bolivia and Argentina, and through to Trinidad.
The Black-crowned Night Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax) lives in fresh and salt-water wetlands throughout much of the world; North and South America from Canada as far south as northern Argentina and Chile, in the Falkland Islands, Europe, Asia and Africa.
The crimson-crested Woodpecker (Campephilus melanoleucos) is a very large woodpecker which is a resident breeding bird from Panama south to northern border regions of Argentina, and on Trinidad.
The spot-breasted woodpecker is found in a wide variety of habitats such as rainforests, mangroves and swamp edges among others throughout Amazonia, the Guianas, Venezuela and Northern Colombia.
The swallow-winged puffbird is a very distinctive and fairly common bird, most often encountered perched high on a dead branch along a riverbank, or on a telephone wire, and is typically observed in pairs, which are sometimes found in direct proximity to the neighbouring pair.
The Cayenne Jay is a medium-sized jay with a mostly black head, bluish-purple wings and tail and a white belly.
This hummingbird has a shiny green plumage, with a forked metallic blue tail and blue upper throat.
The smooth-billed ani (Crotophaga ani) is a large near passerine bird in the cuckoo family.
The Mangrove cuckoo (Coccyzus minor) is a species of cuckoo that is native to the Neotropics.
The Yellow-hooded Blackbird (Chrysomus icterocephalus) is locally common in freshwater marshes and wet grasslands along the Amazon River and some tributaries, and in low-lying regions and valleys from Colombia to northern Brazil.
The Pale-breasted Spinetail (Synallaxis albescens), is a passerine bird found in the tropical New World from Costa Rica to Uruguay and in Trinidad and Tobago.
The Dusky Parrot (Pionus fuscus) can be found in northern South America, particularly in the Guianas, Venezuela and Brazil.
The Common Ground Dove (Columbina passerina) is a small bird that inhabits the southern United States, parts of Central America, the Caribbean and northern South America.
Blackish Nightjar (Caprimulgus nigrescens) is a relatively small dark nightjar, well named for its predominantly blackish plumage.
The American Golden-Plover can be found in the Arctic tundra from northern Canada and Alaska.
The Yellow-throated Wood-pecker (Piculus flavigula) is found across much of Amazonia. Males have a bright red forehead to nape with dark feather bases and a completely yellow throat.
The Wedge-billed Woodcreeper (Glyphorynchus spirurus) is found in southern Mexico to northern Bolivia, central Brazil and the Guianas.
Coraya Wren (Pheugopedius coraya) is widespread in the northern South American lowlands. This wren is rufous above and whitish below with gray breast sides and buffy flanks, a dark and pale brown barred tail, a dark brown cap, and black face marked with thin, white lateral stripes.
The Ashy-headed Greenlet (Hylophilus pectoralis) is found the Guianas and eastern Amazonia. Its forehead, crown and nape are dull grey, while its breast is yellow and its neck and lower body are white.
The Yellow Oriole (Icterus nigrogularis) is also called the ‘plantain’ and ‘small corn bird’.
The Black-chinned Antbird can be found in southern South America. Its plumage is generally dark gray above, with white wing covert tips, a black tail with a white tip, a black throat in males, and much paler underparts throughout in females.
The White-faced Whistling duck (Dendrocygna viduata) is found in freshwater marshes from Costa Rica to northern Argentina and Uruguay.
The Screaming Piha (Lipaugus vociferans) originally found only in humid forests in South America, is adapting well to human settlement areas like gardens and parks.
The Striped Cuckoo (Tapera naevia) is found in open country from Mexico to Trinidad south Bolivia and Argentina.
The Yellow-breasted Flycatcher (Tolmomyias flaviventris) is distributed, in a wide variety of forest types, across much of northern and central South America, from northern Colombia and Venezuela, as well as in Trinidad and Tobago, south to the Atlantic coastal forests of eastern Brazil.
The Black-collared Hawk (Busarellus nigricollis) is a species of bird of prey. It is found in South and Central America and Trinidad and Tobago.
The Bat Falcon (Falco rufigularis) is a resident breeder in Mexico, Central and South America and Trinidad and Tobago.
The Yellow-crowned Tyrannulet (Tyrannulus elatus) is inconspicuous, except for its voice. These small flycatchers are common and widespread in humid lowlands, where they occur in river edge and disturbed forest, at forest edges, and clearings.
The Yellow-crowned Night Heron (Nyctanassa violacea)is found in the Americas. The body and back are a smooth grey-blue, with a black scaled pattern on the wings.
The Willet (Tringa semipalmata) breeds in North America and the West Indies and winters in southern North America, Central America, the West Indies and South America.
The Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus) is a migratory species wintering on coasts in Africa, South America, south Asia into Australasia and southern North America.
The Tricolored Heron (Egretta tricolor) is found in the Gulf states of the United States and northern Mexico south through Central America and the Caribbean to central Brazil and Peru.
The Thrush-like Antpitta (Myrmothera campanisona) is found in the Amazon Basin from eastern Colombia to the Guianas, south through Amazonian Brazil, Ecuador, and Peru, to northern Bolivia.
The pale-vented pigeon (Patagioenas cayennensis) is found in the tropical Americas.
The Sulphury Flycatcher (Tyrannopsis sulphurea) is found in Trinidad, the Guianas, and other parts of South America.
The southern rough-winged swallow (Stelgidopteryx ruficollis) is a small swallow. It is found in Central and South America and Trinidad.
The Tropical Mockingbird (Mimus gilvus) is a resident breeding bird from southern Mexico south to northern Brazil, and in the Lesser Antilles and other Caribbean islands.
The Bronzy Jacamar (Galbula leucogastra) is a species of bird in the family Galbulidae.
The black-throated mango (Anthracothorax nigricollis) is a mainly South American hummingbird species. The male has glossy bright green upperparts.