Team Jamaica made full use of their home turf and now sits atop the points table following the first leg of Caribbean Motor Racing Championships (CMRC) which was staged over the weekend at Jamwest Speedway in Westmoreland.
The hosts tallied 323 points with Guyana a distant second on 156 while Trinidad (126) and Cayman Islands (62) occupy third and fourth place. Team Barbados (nil) is in the cellar after their non-participation with three legs to go.
Team Guyana’s Kristian Jeffrey (Group 4), Stephen Vieira and Elliot Vieira (Super Stock Bike) were the daredevils responsible for Guyana’s points.
Jeffrey, the champion racer of last year’s event, dominated the competition, taking the checkered flag on all three occasions in the feature Group 4 category despite experiencing mechanical problems during the first race. He also piloted his Mitsubishi Evo 9 to the fastest lap (1m.08.785s) in race two.
Stephen (two wins and a second) and Elliott (one win and two second place finishes) had a great weekend on the saddles as they were the only ones to wave the checkered flag in the CMRC Superstock Bike class.
Stephen also recorded the fastest lap: (01m: 11.665s) for all the bikers.
Group 3 drivers, Rameez Muhammed (two second place finishes) and Affraz Allie (second and a third place) also chipped in for Team Guyana.
Mechanical problems
Chet Singh had problems since Saturday so he was out all weekend.
Fly Jamaica, Seaboard Marines and the Ministry of Tourism were the major sponsors for Team Guyana.
Team Guyana will look to gain ground when the second leg is staged in Trinidad on June 21. The third leg is scheduled for September 13 in Barbados while Guyana will host the finale in November.
Meet Summary
Group 4
Race 1.
- Kristian Jeffrey Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution 9 Guyana
- Peter Rae Mazda RX7 Jamaica
- George Bayley Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution Jamaica
Race 2
- Kristian Jeffrey Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution 9 Guyana
- George Bayley Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution Jamaica
- Franklyn Boodram Renault Megane Trophy Trinidad and Tobago
Race 3.
- Kristian Jeffrey Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution 9 Guyana
- George Bayley Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution Jamaica
- Danny Persaud Mazda Miata Guyana
Group 3:
Race 1
- Noel Golding Jr Honda Civic EG Jamaica
- Rameez Muhammed Toyota Starlet turbo Guyana
- Natasha Chang Honda S2000 Jamaica
Race 2
- Gary Barrett Honda Civic EK Cayman Islands
- Rameez Muhammed Toyota Starlet turbo Guyana
- Affraz Allie Toyota Glanza turbo Guyana
Race 3
- Gary Barrett Honda Civic EK Cayman Islands
- Affraz Allie Toyota Glanza turbo Guyana
- Natasha Chang Honda S2000 Jamaica
Group 3 fastest lap: Noel Golding jr. 1.17.101 in race 1
Group 3 top driver Gary Barrett
CMRC Group 2
Race 1, 2 and 3 had the same results
- J. Powell Honda Civic EG Jordan Powell
- Marc Gill Honda Civic EK Trinidad and Tobago
- Damien Nesbit Nissan Sunny B13 Trinidad and Tobago
Group 2 fastest lap Jordan Powell 1.17.493 in race 1
Group 2 Top driver: Jordan Powell
CMRC Super stock Bikes
1 Elliot Vieira Guyana
2 Stephen Vieira Guyana
3 Robert McDonald Jamaica
1 Stephen Vieira Guyana
2 Elliot Vieira Guyana
3 Robert McDonald Jamaica
1 Stephen Vieira Guyana
2 Elliot Vieira Guyana
3 Robert McDonald Jamaica